Real Estate Broker Pre-exam Review Book
[…] After compliance is achieved, the inspector will issue a certificate of compliance. Once the certificate is issued, it is valid for future transactions, unless it is revoked. For this reason, the certificate should be presented with the deed to be recorded in the public records.

99

REAL ESTATE broker

Property Management

Persons who are paid or otherwise compensated to rent property and negotiate and sign leases for the owner fall within the definition of a broker under Wis. Stat. § 452.01(2). This statute states that a broker includes “any person who for another, and for commission, money or other thing of value, negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an interest or estate in real estate.” This definition includes persons negotiating the terms of a rental interest in real estate.