Real Estate Broker Pre-exam Review Book
[…] If a broker is holding non-client 69

REAL ESTATE Broker

funds, then the broker can put them in a real estate trust account that earns interest or a real estate trust account that does not earn interest. Whether the broker has to use an account that does or does not earn interest to hold the non-client funds will depend on the parties and the nature of the non-client funds. A broker must hold real estate trust funds, which are made up of client funds and non-client funds, at a depository institution. A depository institution is defined in Wisconsin statutes at section 452.13(1)(b) as “a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union that is authorized by federal or state law to do business in this state and that is insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation or by the national credit union share insurance fund.” The federal deposit insurance corporation is more commonly referred to as the FDIC and it provides insurance for deposits consumers make in banks up to a limit. The national credit union share insurance fund provides a similar protection for customers of credit unions.