Ranking Ranking Rules
[…] In other words, as long as b did not exercise his power to nullify the voidable contract with c, a does not have the power to do so, and c prevails. If this is the case, we have a cycle: a  b (Rule 1); b  c (Rule 2); but c  a (Rule 3).

18 In this context,  means “has a priority regarding the title of the good.” 19 In most legal systems, a good-faith purchaser for value may gain title even though the intermediate seller’s title is voidable (e.g. Section 2–403(1) of the UCC, “[a] Person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value”). In some legal systems a good-faith purchaser for value may gain title even if the intermediate seller’s title is void (under the “market-overt” rule) (e.g. Medina (2003)).