Questions. MO Nonjudicial Foreclosure Process. Nonjudicial Foreclosure: UCC Art. 9. Nonjudicial Foreclosure for Land: Key Differences from UCC Regime
[…] Missouri Nonjudicial Foreclosure • Missouri law allows the trustee to place a “compliance with statute” recitaI in trustee’s deed [RSMo § 443.380] – This recital gives rise to a presumption that trustee complied with sale – But, that presumption is rebuttable by contrary evidence (i.e., evidence of trustee’s noncompliance)

• WA statute: “[Trustee’s deed] shall recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of trust” • MO statute [§ 443.380]: “[T]he recitals in the [trustee’s deed] concerning the default, advertisement, sale or receipt of the purchase money, and all other facts pertinent thereto, shall be received as prima facie evidence in all courts of the truth thereof.”