PUBLIC SAFETY AND CRIME PREVENTION (2017)
[…] 1

Armor-piercing ammunition, sometimes referred to as metal-piercing ammunition, is ammunition that is designed primarily to penetrate metal or armor, including body armor commonly worn by police officers. Under federal law, armor-piercing ammunition is defined as any projectile or projectile core that may be used in a handgun and that is constructed entirely from one or a combination of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or depleted uranium. (18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(17); 27 C.F.R. § 478.11) In addition, armor-piercing ammunition is defined as a full jacketed projectile “larger than .22 caliber designed and intended for use in a handgun and whose jacket has a weight of more than 25 percent of the total weight of the projectile.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(17)(B). 18 U.S.C. § 923(k)

2017 Public Safety and Crime Prevention 167