Louisiana Law Review Volume 56 | Number 3 Spring 1996
[…] R.S. 9:4801-4855 (1991). 125. La. Civ. Code art. 3300.

19961

PUBLIC RECORDS & PROPERTY RIGHTS

susceptible of mortgage,"'" which is located in the parish of the recordation. It also affects "future property of the obligor when he acquires it. ' It follows that the mortgage burdens property whether the public records reflect the debtor's ownership or not.

Legislation in 1992 amending the provisions on mortgages made clear that recordation of a document has only the negative effect provided by law, which is that third persons are not affected by it. Louisiana Civil Code article 3320(C)

states a truism-that recordation "is not evidence of the validity of the obligation that the encumbrance secures. It does not give the creditor greater rights against third persons than he has against the person whose property is encumbered." B. Non-Real Rights 1. ForcedHeirs & Donors of All Their Property The rights of forced heirs are not established by contract, but arise by operation of law.