Louisiana Law Review Volume 56 | Number 3 Spring 1996
[…] It also includes crops and timber estates owned by persons who do not own the land. Rights in these things are ownership rights, and thus real rights subject to the basic rule. The Louisiana Civil Code establishes a presumption that the landowner owns these buildings, crops and trees,S making it necessary to record the act providing for separate ownership to indicate the object involved is not owned by the landowner.' These superficies are also treated as property subject to mortgage. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3286 allows mortgages of "[t]he lessee's rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings and other constructions on the immovable." 2. Servitudes Personal servitudes are real rights binding a thing and in favor of a person." The Civil Code enumerates these personal servitudes as usufruct,

Civ. Civ. Civ. Civ.

Code Code Code Code

art. 476. art. 1756. art. 477. art. 517.

13. 14. 15. 16.

La. La. La. La.

17.

La. Civ.