Public Knowledge. Submitted Statement for the Record of Public Knowledge
[…] Are You Allowed to Turn Your Devices On?

Every computing device, and thus

every Internet of Things device, necessarily performs acts of copying of embedded software whenever it is turned on and operated. This means that, absent some sort of appropriate legal exception, it would be an act of copyright infringement merely to turn on your computer, smartphone, or FitBit. Unsurprisingly, the Copyright Act does contain such an exception: 17 U.S.C. § 117 “it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy” where the copy is made “as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program.”¹⁴ It would seem that § 117 would resolve the issue, except that manufacturers have sought to circumvent—and successfully circumvented—this provision by declaring that a purchaser of a device with embedded