Public Health Care Funding: The Battle Over Planned Parenthood
[…] L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (1970) (stating that the purpose of the Act is “[t]o promote public health and welfare by expanding, improving, and better coordinating the family planning services and population research activities of the Federal Government, and for other purposes”). 42 Rust, 500 U.S. at 178. The Title X funds cover “preventive family planning services, population research, infertility services, and other related medical, informational, and educational activities.” Id. at 178–79 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 91-1667, at 8 (1970)). See 42 U.S.C. § 300a(a) (2006) (stating that grants will be given “to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and evaluating family planning services”); ANNE HENDERSHOTT, THE POLITICS OF ABORTION 45 (2006) (explaining that Congress enacted Title X “to give millions of poor and low-income women access to reproductive-health services that they otherwise could not afford”). 43 See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6 (establishing a prohibition against using Title