Public Health Care Funding: The Battle Over Planned Parenthood
[…] Health Ctr. v. Wilson-Coker, 311 F.3d 132, 134 (2d Cir. 2002) (“The Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (‘HHS’) reviews each plan to assure that it complies with a long list of federal statutory and regulatory requirements.”) (citations omitted). If the Secretary receives the plan and determines one of two factors has caused the state’s plan to be inconsistent with federal law, the Secretary has discretion to withhold all or a portion of federal funds. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c. Title 42 of the U.S. Code, Section 1396c states: If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency administering or supervising the

http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol47/iss2/10

Ramelb: Public Health Care Funding: The Battle Over Planned Parenthood

2013]

The Battle Over Planned Parenthood

505

Once the Secretary approves the plan, each state has the power to determine the eligibility standards for its citizens to receive Medicaid benefits.36 States, generally, also have the power to choose what medical services will be covered under the Medicaid funds.37 Since the time of its enactment, the program has faced many challenges.38 Despite the fact that Medicaid covers many of the basic health services people need, Congress has continued to create programs that provide funding for more specific medical services, such as family planning services.39 2.

Title X

Following the enactment of many social welfare programs in the 1930s, many more socially-conscious laws appeared, such as the Public

administration of the State plan approved under this subchapter, finds— (1) that the plan has been so changed that it no longer complies with the provisions of section 1396a of this title; or (2) that in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision; the Secretary shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion, that payments will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further payments to such State (or shall limit payments to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure). Id.