Public Health Care Funding: The Battle Over Planned Parenthood
[…] 2013]

The Battle Over Planned Parenthood

531

private abortion providers, who also offer family planning services, conflicts with the purpose of the Title X program itself.190 As discussed above, Indiana’s and Kansas’s statutes present issues when states selectively fund private abortion providers.191 Outlined below is a proposed amendment to each state’s law, which establishes guidelines in determining what Medicaid or Title X funds, if any, will be allocated to private abortion providers.192 A. Indiana The defunding provision, codified in section 5–22–17–5.5 of the Indiana Code, reads as follows with the proposed change: (b) An agency of the state may not: (1) enter into a contract with; or (2) make a grant to; any entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed that involves the expenditure of state funds or federal funds administered by the state. (c) Any appropriation by the state: (1) in a budget bill; (2) under IC § 5-19-1-3.5; or (3) in any other law of the state; to pay for a contract with or grant made to any entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed is canceled, and the money appropriated is not available for payment of any contract with or grant made to the entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed. (d) For any contract with or grant made to an entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed covered under subsection (b), the budget agency shall make a determination that funds are not available, and the contract or the grant shall be terminated under section 5 of this chapter. (e) Where an entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed also provides 190 191 192

See supra Part II.A.2 (explaining the purpose of Title X programs). See supra Part III.A–B (analyzing reasons for and against each state’s law). See Part IV (proposing an amendment to both Indiana’s and Kansas’s enacted laws).