PSC REGULATION OF MUNICIPAL WATER UTILITIES A HISTORY. A. Public Service Commission Act of Ky.Acts
[…] b. Submission of Contracts and Rates of Municipal Utilities, Administrative Case No. 351 (Ky.PSC Aug. 10, 1994) (All municipal utilities directed to file their wholesale contracts with public utilities with the PSC).

-17PSC Regulation_Municipal Utility Issues_History.doc

c. Commission practice to refuse to permit a municipal utility to place its rates into effect prior to having an effective rate schedule on file with the PSC. 2.

Notice Requirements for Rate Adjustment. a. KRS 278.180(1): “[N]o change shall be made by any utility in any rate except upon thirty (30) days' notice to the commission, stating plainly the changes proposed to be made and the time when the changed rates will go into effect.” b.