PSC REGULATION OF MUNICIPAL WATER UTILITIES A HISTORY. A. Public Service Commission Act of Ky.Acts
[…] Copyright (c) West Group 2000 No claim to original U.S. Govt. works

872 S.W.2d 460, Simpson County Water Dist. v. City of Franklin, (Ky. 1994) compensation; .... The City states that there are no exceptions to the exemption afforded a city under the foregoing statutory provision. However, the legislature provides a rates and service exception specifically set forth in KRS 278.040(2) , which states: The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions. It is acknowledged by the parties that the PSC has only such authority that is granted to it by the legislature and it is clear that the legislature vested the PSC with exclusive control of rates and service of utilities. The legislature has conferred upon cities an exemption from the PSC's power to regulate local utilities in every area except as to rates and service. Profoundly, reference to a "city" under the statutory scheme includes city-owned utilities.