Protecting Tribal Skies: Why Indian Tribes Possess the Sovereign Authority to Regulate Tribal Airspace
[…] 37. See Note, International Law as an Interpretive Force in Federal Indian Law, 116 HARV. L. REV. 1751 (2003) (discussing the federal government’s reluctance to apply principles of international law to Indian law issues, and arguing that it should). 38. See infra Part III. 39. See A Brief History of the FAA, FED. AVIATION ADMIN. (last modified Feb. 19, 2015, 4:23 PM), https://www.faa.gov/about/history/brief_history/ (describing the history of aviation law in the United States). 40. See Air Commerce Act of 1926, ch. 344, 44 Stat. 568 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 49 U.S.C.); 49 U.S.C. § 40103 (2012) (“The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”). 41. HAANAPPEL, supra note 25. 42. Id.; 49 U.S.C. § 40103. 43. STUART BANNER, WHO OWNS THE SKY?: THE STRUGGLE TO CONTROL AIRSPACE FROM THE WRIGHT BROTHERS ON 150-67 (2008).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2016

10

AMERICAN INDIAN LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 40