Protecting Children from Exposure to Domestic Violence: The Use and Abuse of Child Maltreatment Statutes
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 11166 (West 2000). 76. Typically statutes designate police or child protective services as the authorities who receive these reports, see, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 11165.9 (West 2001) ("Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters to any police department or sheriff's department.... or the county welfare department."), and may make provisions for cross-referrals between these two agencies. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL

HeinOnline -- 53 Hastings L.J. 21 2001-2002

HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 53