Protecting Children from Exposure to Domestic Violence: The Use and Abuse of Child Maltreatment Statutes
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 1170.76 (West Supp. 2001). 51. IDAHO CODE § 18-918(7)(b) (Michie 1998 & Supp. 2000). 52. OR. REv. STAT. § 163.160 (1999). In defining "Assault in the fourth degree," Oregon's code specifies that a "Class A misdemeanor" assault becomes a "Class C felony" assault if any of several conditions are met. One of the conditions is: "The assault is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person's or the victim's child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim." OR. REV. STAT. § 163.160(3)(c) (1999). 53. DEBRA WHITCOMB, CHILDREN AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE: CHALLENGES FOR