Protecting Children from Exposure to Domestic Violence: The Use and Abuse of Child Maltreatment Statutes
[…] A petition for dependency shall be filed in all cases classified by the department as high-risk cases, including, but not limited to, cases involving parents or legal custodians of a young age, the use of illegal drugs, or domestic violence." Id. (emphasis added). 83. Id 84. The new section listed domestic violence as one of several "[f]actors that the department may consider in determining whether a case is high-risk." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.301(8)(b) (West 2001) (emphasis added). 85. See Savino, supra note 81. 86. Georgia Code section 16-5-70, reads in pertinent part: (c) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when: (1) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, intentionally allows a child under the age of 18 to witness the commission of a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery; or (2) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-70(c) (1999). 87. Utah indicates that a person is guilty of criminal child abuse if he: (a) commits or attempts to commit criminal homicide... against a cohabitant in the presence of a child or (b) intentionally causes serious bodily injury to a cohabitant or uses a dangerous