Proposed Best Interest Contract Exemption for Insurance. AGENCY: Employee Benefits Security Administration, U.S
[…] 11

Subsequent to the issuance of these regulations, Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978, 5 U.S.C. App. (2010), divided rulemaking and interpretive authority between the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury. The Secretary of Labor was given interpretive and rulemaking authority regarding the definition of fiduciary under both Title I of ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code. Id. section 102(a) (“all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue [regulations, rulings opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code] is hereby transferred to the Secretary of Labor”). 12 29 CFR 2550.408b-2(e); 26 CFR 54.4975-6(a)(5).

22

by the use of its authority in providing investment advice, unless such payments meet the requirements of an exemption.