Private Market Solutions to the Savings and Loan Crisis: Bank Holding Company Acquisitions of Savings Associations
[…] of the exemption to the affiliate transaction restrictions of the Federal Reserve Act. 20 7 The perverse effect of the crossguarantee provision on the FIRREA provisions, whose objective is to attract bank holding company capital to thrift institutions, is that if the proposed thrift target is only marginally solvent, the bank holding company may find it more cost-effective to wait for the thrift to become insolvent and to purchase a select portion of its assets from the RTC than to purchase it prior to its insolvency in a private transaction without government assistance.2 °8 203. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(1) (1991) ("A bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks"); 52 Fed. Reg. 15,707 (1987) (Federal Reserve Board "source of strength" policy statement). But see MCorp Fin., Inc. v.