Presenting a live 90-minute webinar with interactive Q&A. Today s faculty features:
[…] Personal Cease & Desist Orders (PC&Ds) may be issued against an “institution-affiliated party” as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u).

16

© Venable 2014

Cease & Desist (cont.) Remedial actions permitted under C&D may include: – – – – – –

– –

17

Restitution Restrictions on growth Disposal of troubled assets Termination of agreements Changes to management/employees Improvements to asset quality, management, internal controls and compliance-related issues Improvements regarding liquidity Capital directives

© Venable 2014

Prompt Corrective Action – 12 U.S.C. 1831o “The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o. PCA actions are triggered by a bank’s capital category. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(b). • •

• • •