Premises Liability - The Comparison of Fault Between Negligent and Intentional Actors
[…] Therefore, no logical obstructions exist to applying the fault apportionment rules from Lambert and Steptoe to Veazey-type situations.' The premises owner (original tortfeasor) is liable if he breaches his duty to provide reasonably safe premises for the invitee, while the third party criminal

34. Id. at 334. 35. Id. at 335 (citing Safeco Ins. Co. v. Palermo, 436 So. 2d 536 (La. 1983)). 36. 634 So. 2d at 335 (citing La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841, which provides in pertinent part: "A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final."). 37. 634 So. 2d at 335. See Taylor v. USF&G, 630 So. 2d 237 (La. 1993). 38. 634 So. 2d at 335. See Younger v. Marshall Indus., 618 So. 2d 866 (La. 1993). 39. 634 So. 2d at 336 (citing La. Civ. Code. art. 1802).