POLYGAMY IN AMERICA: HOW THE VARYING LEGAL STANDARDS FAIL TO PROTECT MOTHERS AND CHILDREN FROM ITS ABUSES
[…] The Texas concurring opinion is too lenient, allowing the pre-pubescent children to be returned to the polygamous setting. Utah effectively lowers the harm requirement, finding the requirement met when FLDS polygamous practices are occurring and taught to children. By allowing the mothers to

249. Id. at 911. 250. Id. at 913. 251. Id. 252. Laycock, supra note 160, at 1171. 253. MARCI HAMILTON, GOD VS. THE GAVEL: RELIGION AND THE RULE OF LAW 297 (2005). 254. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.104(a) (Vernon 2008): “[A]n authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective Services . . . may take possession of a child without a court order . . . (3) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse.” 255. See KRAKAUER, supra note 5, at 23.

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

2010]

POLYGAMY IN AMERICA

995

eliminate the harm, however, it also rightly acknowledges the value of keeping natural families together.