Police-Worn Body Cameras: Balancing Privacy and Accountability Through State and Police Department Action
[…] news/allegheny/5526897-74/police-cameras-officers#axzz3DVuVLknJ [http://perma.cc/ TVQ3-6GSU]. 174 S.B. 57, 2013 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2013) (codified at 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5704(16) (West Supp. 2015)); accord Harding, supra note 173. 175 Pa. S.B. 57; see also 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5704(16). 176 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 570-A:2(II)(j), (l) (permitting PWBCs only during “routine stop[s] performed in the ordinary course of patrol duties . . . provided that the officer shall first give notification of such recording to the party to the communication” and in “conjunction with a TASER or other similar electroshock device” if the subject is informed the video exists). 177 STANLEY, supra note 20, at 4 (suggesting that “an easily visible pin or sticker saying ‘lapel camera in operation’ or words to that effect” could be sufficient to provide