Police-Worn Body Cameras: Balancing Privacy and Accountability Through State and Police Department Action
[…] But local departments should be given control over the majority of decisions to determine what is most appropriate for their officers and community; therefore, states should only address the most essential issues.

A. Legislative Recommendations There are a number of important changes in state laws that need to occur in order to facilitate the continued use of PWBCs. First, states need to ensure their existing wiretapping laws contain exceptions for police in the performance of official and valid duties.201 California Penal Code Section 633 provides an example of this: “Nothing . . . prohibits . . . any officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record . . . .”202 Without such changes, police departments could face legal challenges concerning the use of PWBC footage as evidence in court and potentially face an injunction against the continued use of PWBCs.