Police-Worn Body Cameras: Balancing Privacy and Accountability Through State and Police Department Action
[…] See North Dakota House Bill 1264, LEGISCAN, https://legiscan.com/ ND/bill/1264/2015 [http://perma.cc/9RAT-SM78] (reporting that H.B. 1264 passed both chambers of the legislature); see also H.B. 1264, 64th Legis. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.D. 2015) (to be codified at N.D. CENT. CODE § 44-04-18.7) (reading in its entirety, “An image taken by a law enforcement officer with a body camera or similar device and which is taken in a private place is an exempt record.”). South Carolina S. 47 went even further by categorically defining PWBC footage as not public records subject to public disclosure laws. S. 47, 121st Leg., Reg. Sess.