PLANNING COMMISSION TRAINING MANUAL
[…] It will be different in each case. The opponents may allege that allowing the use is against the public interest because the site is a slide hazard area, there will be hazardous traffic conditions because the site is on a curve, and the use will block views and reduce property values. This testimony, along with any testimony by the applicant, defines what the public interest and

46

considerations are in this case. Therefore, in this situation, all of the testimony regarding the adverse effects on the public interest is relevant testimony. Substantial Evidence: The statutes, ORS 197.835(8)(a)(c) provide that LUBA may reverse or remand a local government decision when the Board finds the local government has “made a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the records as whole.” The term “substantial evidence” does not go to the volume of evidence. Substantial evidence consists of any evidence that a reasonable mind could accept as adequate to support the conclusion.