PHOENIX LAW REVIEW VOLUME 6 SPRING 2013 NUMBER 3. Published by Phoenix School of Law Phoenix, Arizona 85004
[…] ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 33-1301 to 1381 (2012). Id. § 33-1310(16). The statutory definition for “Tenant” is “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” Id. A “Dwelling unit” is a “structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” Id. § 33-1310(4). These statutory definitions, in and by themselves, do not exclude a livein caregiver who lives in the residence or on the premises in a separate or attached dwelling. 20 See id. § 33-1368(A). 21 Id. § 33-1308(5); U-Stor Bell, L.L.C. v. Maricopa Cnty., 59 P.3d 843, 846 (Ariz.