PHOENIX LAW REVIEW VOLUME 6 SPRING 2013 NUMBER 3. Published by Phoenix School of Law Phoenix, Arizona 85004
[…] Id. (elder abuse is currently a class 5 felony under § 46-455(A)). The next year, the legislature expanded the elder abuse statute by creating a statutory civil cause of action for elder abuse. See H.B. 2431, 39th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 1989). The legislature thereby distinguished civil actions for elder abuse from other personal injury actions and created a statutory civil cause of action for elder abuse. See In re Guardianship/ Conservatorship of Denton, 945 P.2d 1283 (Ariz. 1997) (where representative of a victim of elder abuse sued under § 46-455). 77 § 46-455(B). “Abuse” includes physical or sexual abuse or involuntary confinement. § 46451(A)(1). “Neglect” occurs when an individual with a duty to care for another fails to discharge that duty. See § 46-451(A)(6). “Exploitation” refers to the “illegal or improper use of a vulnerable adult or his resources for another’s profit or advantage.” § 46-451(A)(4). 78 Estate of McGill v. Albrecht, 57 P.3d 384, 387 (Ariz. 2002) (en banc).

2013]

ARIZONA LANDLORD TENANT ACT

597