PHOENIX LAW REVIEW VOLUME 6 SPRING 2013 NUMBER 3. Published by Phoenix School of Law Phoenix, Arizona 85004
[…] State v. Greene, 784 P.2d 257, 259 (Ariz. 1989). The court also stated that the call itself creates a sufficient indication that an emergency exists to allow an officer to enter a dwelling if no circumstance indicates that entry is unnecessary. Id. at 258-59. In State v. Tassler, the court held that “in responding to a call regarding spousal assault, officers must have the freedom to prevent further abuse. . . . [and] the act of calling the police was likely to enrage further the assailant.” State v. Tassler, 765 P.2d 1007, 1009 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1988). 91 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN § 46-455(F) and (G) (2012). 92 “The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent, restrain and remedy the conduct described in this section, after making provision for the rights of all innocent persons affected by such conduct and after a hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing appropriate orders.” Id. § 46455(F). “Before a determination of liability, the orders may include, but are not limited to, entering restraining orders or temporary injunctions or taking such other actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships and the appointment of qualified receivers and the enforcement of constructive trusts, as the court deems proper. Id. § 46455(G). The process requires notice and hearing for the affected parties. Id. § 46-458. 89

2013]

ARIZONA LANDLORD TENANT ACT

599