PHOENIX LAW REVIEW VOLUME 6 SPRING 2013 NUMBER 3. Published by Phoenix School of Law Phoenix, Arizona 85004
[…] A report by the American Psychological Association estimates that “every year, an estimated 4 million older Americans are victims of physical, psychological, or other forms of abuse and neglect.”69 A study by the U.S. Department of Justice in 2009 found that 11% of individuals sixty years and older reported experiencing abuse within the previous year.70 Elder abuse victims are more than twice as likely to die prematurely than older adults who are not victims of abuse.71 Although the number of reported abuse incidents increase each year, it is estimated approximately 66

See § 12-1173.01. § 46-451(A)(9) (defining a vulnerable adult as an individual who is “unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . .”). 68 § 14-5101(1) (defining an incapacitated person as “any person who is impaired . . . to the extent that he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person.”). 69 Elder Abuse and Neglect: In Search of Solutions, AM. PSYCHOLOGICAL ASS’N, http://www. apa.org/pi/aging/resources/guides/elder-abuse.aspx?item=1 (last visited Apr. 22, 2013). 70 OFFICE OF JUSTICE PROGRAMS, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, FACT SHEET: ELDER ABUSE AND MISTREATMENT (2011),