Philips Selecon Offices

Philips Selecon Offices Philips Selecon - Dallas 10911 Petal Street Dallas, TX 75238 Tel: 214-647-7880 Fax: 214-647-8031 Philips Selecon - Auckland ...
Author: Nora Poole
14 downloads 0 Views 1MB Size
Philips Selecon Offices Philips Selecon - Dallas 10911 Petal Street Dallas, TX 75238 Tel: 214-647-7880 Fax: 214-647-8031

Philips Selecon - Auckland 19-21 Kawana Street Northcote, Auckland 0627 New Zealand Tel: +64 9 481 0100 Fax: +64 9 481 0101

Philips Selecon - New York 267 5th Ave, 4th Floor New York, NY 10016 Tel: 212-213-8219 Fax: 212-532-2593

Philips Selecon - Europe Marssteden 152 Enschede 7547 TD The Netherlands Tel: +31 53 4500424 Fax: +31 53 4500425

Philips Selecon - Asia Limited Room 6-10, 20/F Delta House 3 On Yiu Street Shatin, N.T. Hong Kong Tel: + 852 2757 3033 Fax: + 852 2757 1767

Website: www.seleconlight.com

The material in this manual is for information purposes only and is subject to change without notice. Philips Selecon assumes no responsibility for any errors or omissions which may appear in this manual. For comments and suggestions regarding corrections and/or updates to this manual, please visit the Philips Selecon web site at www.seleconlight.com or contact your nearest Philips Selecon office. El contenido de este manual es solamente para información y está sujeto a cambios sin previo aviso. Philips Selecon no asume responsabilidad por errores o omisiones que puedan aparecer. Cualquier comentario, sugerencia o corrección con respecto a este manual, favor de dirijirlo a la oficina de Philips Selecon más cercana. Der Inhalt dieses Handbuches ist nur für Informationszwecke gedacht, Aenderungen sind vorbehalten. Philips Selecon uebernimmt keine Verantwortung für Fehler oder Irrtuemer, die in diesem Handbuch auftreten. Für Bemerkungen und Verbesserungsvorschlaege oder Vorschlaege in Bezug auf Korrekturen und/oder Aktualisierungen in diesem Handbuch, moechten wir Sie bitten, Kontakt mit der naechsten Philips SeleconNiederlassung aufzunehmen. Le matériel décrit dans ce manuel est pour information seulement et est sujet à changements sans préavis. La compagnie Philips Selecon n'assume aucune responsibilité sur toute erreur ou ommission inscrite dans ce manuel. Pour tous commentaires ou suggestions concernant des corrections et/ou les mises à jour de ce manuel, veuillez s'il vous plait contacter le bureau de Philips Selecon le plus proche.

Note: Information contained in this document may not be duplicated in full or in part by any person without prior written approval of Philips Selecon. Its sole purpose is to provide the user with conceptual information on the equipment mentioned. The use of this document for all other purposes is specifically prohibited.

Document Number: 02.9693.0005 A Version as of: 24 August 2011

PL3MKIT Installation Manual ©2011 Philips Group. All rights reserved.

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

IMPORTANT INFORMATION Warnings and Notices When using electrical equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed including the following: a. READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. b. For indoor, dry locations use only. Do not use outdoors. c. Do not mount near gas or electric heaters. d. Equipment should be mounted in locations and at heights where it will not readily be subjected to tampering by unauthorized personnel. e. The use of accessory equipment not recommended by the manufacturer may cause an unsafe condition. f. Not for residential use. Do not use this equipment for other than intended use. g. Refer service to qualified personnel. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

WARNING: This equipment is intended for installation in accordance with the National Electric Code® and local regulations. It is also intended for installation in indoor applications only. Before any electrical work is performed, disconnect power at the circuit breaker or remove the fuse to avoid shock. It is recommended that a qualified electrician perform this installation.

Additional Resources for DMX512 For more information on installing DMX512 control systems, the following publication is available for purchase from the United States Institute for Theatre Technology (USITT), "Recommended Practice for DMX512: A Guide for Users and Installers, 2nd edition" (ISBN: 9780955703522). USITT Contact Information:

USITT 315 South Crouse Avenue, Suite 200 Syracuse, NY 13210-1844 Phone: 1-800-938-7488 or 1-315-463-6463 www.usitt.org

Philips Selecon Limited Three-Year Warranty Philips Selecon offers a three-year limited warranty of its luminaires against defects in materials or workmanship from the date of delivery. A copy of Philips Selecon three-year limited warranty containing specific terms and conditions can be obtained from the Philips Selecon web site at www.seleconlight.com or by contacting your local Philips Selecon office.

1

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

TABLE OF CONTENTS Philips Selecon Offices.................................................................................................................................... 0 IMPORTANT INFORMATION Warnings and Notices...................................................................................................................................... 1 Additional Resources for DMX512................................................................................................................. 1 Philips Selecon Limited Three-Year Warranty ............................................................................................... 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS PREFACE About this Manual .................................................................................................................................................. 3 PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Components ........................................................................................................... 3 INSTALLATION AND SET UP Power Requirements............................................................................................................................................... 4 PL3MKIT Installation ............................................................................................................................................ 4 Tilt Motor Assembly Installation .................................................................................................................... 4 Pan Motor Assembly Installation .................................................................................................................... 9 PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Cable Installation.......................................................................................... 10 PAN & TILT OPERATION Control from PL3 LED Luminaire Menu System ................................................................................................ 11 Control from DMX512 Control System ............................................................................................................... 11 TROUBLESHOOTING Troubleshooting Guide ......................................................................................................................................... Pan & Tilt DMX Operation Notes........................................................................................................................ Service and Maintenance...................................................................................................................................... Special Cleaning and Care Instructions................................................................................................................

2

TABLE OF CONTENTS

12 12 13 13

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

PREFACE 1. About this Manual The document provides installation and operation instructions for the following products: • PL3 LED Luminaire Pan and Tilt Motor Kit (part number: PL3MKIT) Please read all instructions before installing or using this product. Retain this manual for future reference. Additional product information and descriptions may be downloaded at www.seleconlight.com.

2. PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Components The PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit includes the following components. If any of these items where not included with your kit, please contact your Authorized Philips Selecon Dealer or Philips Selecon customer service at 1.214.647.7880.

Truss Hook (installed)

Tilt Motor Assembly Pan Motor Assembly

2 EA - #8 Split Lock Washers 14 in. (355.6 mm)

2 EA - M4 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screw Pan Motor Cable Assembly

2 EA - 12 mm OD Flat Washers

Tilt Motor Mounting Hardware

16 in. (406.4 mm) 3 EA - 1/4" Split Lock Washers

Tilt Motor Cable Assembly 3 EA - M6 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screw

Note: Items shown not to scale.

3 EA - 18 mm OD Flat Washers

Pan Motor Mounting Hardware

Figure 1: PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Included Items

About this Manual

3

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

INSTALLATION AND SET UP 1. Power Requirements The PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit operates directly from power and signals provided by a PL3 LED Luminaire. Do not connect to any other power source. Use only the cables provided with the kit. WARNING! Do not connect external power sources of any kind to PL3MKIT pan and tilt motor units. Only for use with and connection to Philips Selecon PL3 LED Luminaires.

2. PL3MKIT Installation WARNING! Before attempting any installation or service, disconnect all power at power source. Dousing the luminaire does not disconnect power. Installation and service should only be performed by trained and qualified personnel. Read and review all steps, assembly instructions, and warnings before attempting installation of PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit motor assemblies.

Tilt Motor Assembly Installation To install Tilt Motor Assembly you must first remove the Yoke Assembly. Note: Be sure to keep all hardware from yoke assembly removal procedure. Some hardware will be reused during tilt motor assembly installation. To remove the yoke assembly: Step 1. Disconnect and remove all power from PL3 LED luminaire. Luminaire should be uninstalled from any truss or mounting position. Step 2. Place PL3 LED luminaire on a flat and steady work surface. Remove any existing mounting hardware (i.e., hooks, clamps, etc.). Do not remove safety cable that is provided and installed on PL3 LED luminaire. Step 3. With luminaire as oriented as shown in Figure 2, remove yoke assembly as follows:

Yoke Lock Off Handle

Yoke Assembly

PL3 LED Luminaire

PL3 LED Luminaire LCD Display / Menu

Figure 2: PL3 LED Luminaire a. As indicated in Figure 2, on yoke assembly, remove Yoke Lock Off Handle by turning counterclockwise. Set yoke lock handle, bolt, and flat washer aside.

4

INSTALLATION AND SET UP

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

b. As shown in Figure 3, starting on one side of yoke assembly, remove Yoke Nut Cap by gently prying nut cap off and away from assembly. Set nut cap aside. c. Using a 13 mm socket wrench or nut driver, remove yoke assembly M8 x 30 mm bolt. Set bolt and yoke indicator collar aside. d. Repeat Steps 3(b) and 3(c) on other side of yoke assembly. Set all removed hardware aside.

M8 x 30 mm Carriage Head Bolt

Yoke Assembly

Flat Washer Yoke Indicator Collar Yoke Lock Off Handle M8 x 30 mm Hex Head Bolt Yoke Indicator Collar

Yoke Nut Cap

Yoke Nut Cap

M4 x 12 mm Phillips Head Screw

M8 x 30 mm Hex Head Bolt M4 x 12 mm Phillips Head Screw

M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screw

M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screw

Tilt Lock Plate

Tilt Module Spacer

Figure 3: PL3 LED Luminaire Yoke Assembly Removal e. Noting orientation of yoke assembly (it will need to be installed in the same orientation) gently pull each side of yoke assembly away from PL3 luminaire head and remove yoke assembly. Step 4. As shown in Figure 3, on LCD Display side of luminaire, remove Tilt Lock Plate by removing M4 x 12 mm and M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screws. Set screws and Tilt Lock Plate aside. Step 5. On opposite side of luminaire head remove Tilt Module Spacer by removing M4 x 12 mm and M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screws. Set screws and Tilt Module Spacer aside.

PL3MKIT Installation

5

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

To install tilt motor assembly: Step 1. As shown in Figure 4, using screws removed in Step 4 (in Yoke Assembly removal procedure) install Tilt Lock Plate on opposite side of luminaire head (opposite side from LCD Display). Step 2. Using screws removed in Step 5 (in Yoke Assembly removal procedure) install Tilt Module Spacer on opposite side of luminaire head (LCD Display side of luminaire head). M4 x 12 mm Phillips Head Screw

M4 x 12 mm Phillips Head Screw

M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screw

Tilt Lock Plate

M4 x 30 mm Phillips Head Screw

Tilt Module Spacer

Figure 4: Tilt Motor Assembly Installation

6

INSTALLATION AND SET UP

NOTE: Some components not shown for clarity.

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

Step 3. As illustrated in Figure 5, make sure Tilt Motor Assembly drive gear is aligned as shown. Tilt Motor Assembly

Mounting Screw Holes

Tilt Drive Shaft Tilt Drive Shaft Orientation Mark Mark on Tilt Drive Shaft must be in the DOWN position. If not, see steps to rotate Tilt Drive Gear.

To align Tilt Drive Shaft:

1 PL3 Tilt Knuckle

Tilt Drive Shaft

PL3 Tilt Knuckle

Side View

Before mounting Tilt Motor Assembly on Yoke, slide tilt motor assembly onto place on PL3 luminaire with the Mark in the down position.

2

OR

Rotate tilt motor assembly until it is in the vertical position as shown related to the orientation of the fixture.

Figure 5: Tilt Drive Gear Alignment

PL3MKIT Installation

7

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

Step 4. Using two M4 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screws, two #8 lock washers, and 12 mm OD flat washers provided with PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit and flat washer removed with Yoke Lock Off Handle (removed in Step 3a in Yoke Assembly removal procedure), secure Tilt Motor Assembly to Yoke Assembly as illustrated in Figure 6. Yoke Assembly

NOTE: Some components not shown for clarity.

Flat Washer (from disassembly)

Tilt Motor Assembly

M4 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screw (2 EA) 12 mm OD Flat Washer (2 EA)

#8 Split Lock Washer (2 EA)

Figure 6: Tilt Motor Assembly Installation Step 5. As shown in Figure 7, lower Yoke Assembly (with Tilt Motor Assembly installed) onto PL3 LED Luminaire head assembly. You will have to gently spread the bottom of Yoke Assembly to fit over head assembly. Yoke Assembly

Tilt Motor Assembly

M8 x 30 mm Hex Head Bolt

Yoke Nut Cap Yoke Indicator Collar

Figure 7: Yoke Assembly (with Tilt Motor Assembly) Installation Step 6. Once Yoke Assembly is in place, install Yoke Indicator Collar, M8 x 30 mm Hex Head Bolt and Yoke Nut Cap as shown in Figure 7.

8

INSTALLATION AND SET UP

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

WARNING! Do not energize luminaire or connect cables at this time. Proceed to Pan Motor Assembly Installation to install Pan Motor before connecting cables or luminaire to power source.

Pan Motor Assembly Installation Note: To install Pan Motor Assembly you must first install the Tilt Motor Assembly on Yoke Assembly. To install pan motor assembly: Step 1. As shown in Figure 8, position Pan Motor Assembly over mounting point of Yoke Assembly.

Pan Motor Assembly Mounting Detail

Pan Motor Assembly

18 mm OD Flat Washer (3 EA) (See Detail) Yoke Assembly

Mounting Screw Holes

Split Lock Washer (3 EA) M6 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screw (3 EA)

WARNING! Only use truss hook supplied with and mounted to Pan Motor Assembly. Pan Motor Assembly is not approved to be used with any other type of hanging hook or device. Figure 8: Pan Motor Assembly Installation Step 2. Lower Pan Motor Assembly (as shown in Figure 8) onto Yoke Assembly making sure all three Pan Motor Assembly mounting holes align to mounting holes in Yoke Assembly mounting point.

PL3MKIT Installation

9

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

Step 3. Using three M6 x 20 mm Socket Head Cap Screws, 1/4-inch lock washers, and 18 mm OD Flat Washers supplied with PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit, secure Pan Motor Assembly to Yoke Assembly.

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Cable Installation WARNING! Do not connect external power sources of any kind to PL3MKIT pan and tilt motor units. Only for use with and connection to Philips Selecon PL3 LED Luminaires. To install pan and tilt motor assembly cables: Step 1. Identify the pan and tilt cable assemblies. Refer to "PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Components" on page 3 for more information. Step 2. As shown in Figure 8, starting at Pan Motor Assembly, connect one end of Pan Motor Cable Assembly to either Pan Motor Assembly RJ45 port and other end to a RJ45 port on Tilt Motor Assembly. Pan Motor Assembly

Pan Motor Assembly RJ45 Ports Pan Motor Cable Assembly Tilt Motor Assembly Tilt Motor Cable Assembly

Tilt Motor Assembly RJ45 Ports

PL3 LED Luminaire RJ45 Port (for Pan/Tilt control only)

Figure 9: PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit Cable Connections Step 3. As shown in Figure 8, from Tilt Motor Assembly, connect one end of Tilt Motor Cable Assembly to Tilt Motor Assembly and other end to PL3 LED Luminaire Pan & Tilt RJ45 port. CAUTION: You may dress the Pan and Tilt Motor Cable Assemblies with nylon tie wraps (not provided, by others). HOWEVER, you must leave enough slack in the cable assemblies to allow free movement of PL3 LED Luminaire for both pan and tilt operation or damage to the cable assemblies may occur. Step 4. Once all cables are connected, luminaire is ready to use. Note: Refer to PL3 LED Luminaire Installation and Operation Manual for DMX512, IR Remote, or local control instructions for pan and tilt operation. WARNING! Always secure PL3 LED Luminaire safety cable to a solid structure before hanging and using luminaire. A permanently installed safety cable is provided with each PL3 LED Luminaire. Mount luminaire according to local and national codes and requirements.

10

INSTALLATION AND SET UP

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

PAN & TILT OPERATION 1. Control from PL3 LED Luminaire Menu System To Control Pan or Tilt through the Menu System:

Pan & Tilt Motor Cable Connection

Step 1. At luminaire menu panel, press FOCUS button. Zoom Screen appears. Step 2. Use UP and DOWN Arrow Buttons to switch between ZOOM, PAN, or TILT screens.

Pan/Tilt

OK INTENSITY

Step 3. Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow buttons to control motor.

FOCUS

ESC MENU

PRESET

Up/Down/Left/Right Arrow Buttons Navigates menu system and used for selecting and setting options. OK (Enter) Button Accesses details, activates a field, or enters a setting depending on the current menu item.

2. Control from DMX512 Control System Below are the DMX channels for Pan and Tilt Operation only. For complete DMX512 mapping and operation, refer to the PL3 LED Luminaire Installation and Operation Manual. This manual is provided with each unit and is available on the Selecon web site at www.seleconlight.com. DMX Channel (16 bit or 8 bit modes)*

17 (16-bit mode) 11 (8-bit mode)

18 (16-bit mode) 12 (8-bit mode)

Parameter

Range DMX

Range%

Default - recommended console default values

Description

DMX 127 (50%, Motor Stop)

Controls Pan motor in 3 speeds, forward and backwards as follows . . . Motor Stop = DMX 0 - 15 Motor Medium = DMX 171 - 204 Motor >>> Fast = DMX 205 - 238 Motor Stop = DMX 239 - 255

DMX 127 (50%, Motor Stop)

Controls Tilt motor in 3 speeds, forward and backwards as follows . . . Motor Stop = DMX 0 - 15 Motor Medium = DMX 171 - 204 Motor >>> Fast = DMX 205 - 238 Motor Stop = DMX 239 - 255

Pan (See "Pan & Tilt DMX Operation Notes" on page 12 for more information).

0 - 255

0 - 100%

Tilt (See "Pan & Tilt DMX Operation Notes" on page 12 for more information).

0 - 255

0 - 100%

Note: * Pan and Tilt control is not available in DMX 3-Channel (3-Chan) Mode.

Control from PL3 LED Luminaire Menu System

11

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

TROUBLESHOOTING 1. Troubleshooting Guide WARNING! Any service and maintenance (including troubleshooting), other than described herein should be performed by an Authorized Philips Selecon Dealer or Service Center. The PL3 LED Luminaire contains no userserviceable parts. Description

Symptom

Possible Cause/Remedy

Fixture will not tilt.

PL3MKIT cable not connected... Check all cables and make sure they are properly connected. Not responding to DMX512 tilt commands... Make sure the DMX512 cable is connected to Luminaire. Check DMX512 cable for possible wire breaks. Check DMX512 cable for proper pin configuration. See "DMX Data Control" section below.

Fixture will not pan.

PL3MKIT cable not connected... Check all cables and make sure they are properly connected. Not responding to DMX tilt commands... Make sure the DMX cable is connected to Luminaire. Check DMX512 cable for possible wire breaks. Check DMX512 cable for proper pin configuration. See "DMX Data Control" section below.

Fixture will not respond to DMX512 commands.

Not detecting DMX512 data... Disconnect and reconnect DMX input cable. Unit is not set to be controlled by DMX - check menu settings. Check all DMX512 connections (at control source and luminaire). DMX data cable not wired correctly or has a broken conductor... check DMX512 data cable for proper wiring.

IR Remote Control.

Fixture will not respond to IR remote programming unit.

Luminaire not selected by laser... Reselect luminaire by repeating luminaire selection step. Not seeing IR remote control... Make sure batteries are good in remote. Try fresh, fully charged batteries. Make sure IR is enabled in the fixture menu. Insure IR remote is pointing at IR window in luminaire and that there is nothing in between IR remote and luminaire IR window. Clean luminaire IR window.

Local programming.

Unit will not allow local programming or changes.

Password protection is on (locked)... Input proper password to allow local programming and/or adjustments. Unit is under DMX512 control... Disconnect input cables to check issue.

Tilt Operation

Pan Operation.

DMX Data Control.

2. Pan & Tilt DMX Operation Notes Refer to the latest version of the PL3 LED Luminaire Installation and User’s Manual for Pan and Tilt operation and DMX512 control/mapping. A current version of the manual can be downloaded from the Selecon web site at www.seleconlight.com. Please note the following important information regarding Pan and Tilt Motor Control: • Under DMX Control, the PAN and TILT are interlocked, you cannot move both at the same time. In order to move PAN, TILT and BEAM the level for each axis of movement must be set to 50% (DMX 127) to start. To initiate movement, from the starting point of 50% (DMX 127) the user must set values above or below this level. Increasing the value above 50% starts movement in one direction and entering a value below 50% moves the luminaire or the focus in the opposite direction. The greater the change in value the faster the luminaire will move (see table). To stop movement return the control to the 50%. • The very ends of the DMX ranges 0-15 and 239-255, represent the end of travel stop ranges; if that range is entered you must return to 50% (DMX 127) before it will move again. This was done so that if a DMX control device uses sliders, 0 is stopped and moving back towards 50% (DMX 127) will not cause the fixture to move. • All Strand Lighting Palette and Light Palette consoles feature fixture libraries to simplify control of these luminaires. The luminaire attribute map is published in the PL3 LED Luminaire Installation & User’s Manual and has

12

TROUBLESHOOTING

PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit

Installation Manual

been provided to all console manufacturers to allow them to create fixture libraries. Contact your console manufacturer for a library if you do not have one in your control system.

3. Service and Maintenance For all other service and maintenance issues, please contact your local Philips Selecon office or an Authorized Service Center. WARNING! Disassembly, alterations, unauthorized service, etc. will void the product warranty. There are no userserviceable parts in this product. Contact your local Philips Selecon office or an Authorized Service Center for technical support and service.

4. Special Cleaning and Care Instructions For luminaire cleaning, refer to the PL3 LED Luminaire Installation and User’s Manual. WARNING! All cleaning should be performed with power completely removed from the luminaire. Never remove protective covers. Wear appropriate protective eye wear and gloves when cleaning the fixture. All service and maintenance, other than described herein, should be performed by qualified personnel or Authorized Service Center. WARNING! Do not use acidic solutions, such as ammonia-based cleaners, acetone, or other harsh solvents on or near the PL3 LED Luminaire or PL3MKIT Pan/Tilt Motor Kit components. These types of cleaners and solvents will attack the polymers and will permanently damage the optics or housings of the fixture.

Service and Maintenance

13

Suggest Documents