Perspectives on advance directives
[…] AUGUST 2006 • AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR HEALTHCARE RISK MANAGEMENT

affected physician is not a member.(13) The patient shall be informed of the review process not less than 48 hours before the meeting and shall also, at that time, be provided with a copy of the statement set out in §166.052, together with a copy of the “registry list of health care providers and referral groups that have volunteered their readiness to consider accepting transfer or to assist in locating a provider willing to accept transfer.”(14) The patient is entitled to attend the meeting and to receive a written explanation of the decision reached during the review process.(15) If the patient disagrees with the decision reached during the committee’s review, the physician shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to