Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] The second lender claimed that its interest was a PMSI with priority over the first lender because the second lender had refinanced the debtor’s obligation to equipment lessors that did have PMSIs. The court disagreed, concluding that the only way the second lender could have a PMSI was if it had received an assignment of the lessors’ interests, something the second lender had not done.117 110. See U.C.C. § 9-324 (2013); see also id. § 9-103 (defining “purchase-money security interest”). 111. Id. § 9-324(b). 112. No. 603914/2009, 2013 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2384 (Sup. Ct. June 4, 2013). 113. Id. at *8. 114. See generally U.C.C. § 9-515(a) (2013) (“[A] filed finance statement is effective for a period of five years after the date of the filing.”). The court failed to consider whether any of the diamonds at issue had been provided to the debtor within the five-year period covered by the notification.