Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] In other words, the effect of a failure to renew a PMSI notification is different from the effect of a failure to timely file a continuation statement. If a secured party fails to file a continuation statement, its entire security interest becomes unperfected (or at least that portion for which filing is necessary to perfect), and thus priority can be lost as to all of the collateral, whether acquired by the debtor before or after the financing statement lapses. See id. § 9-515(c) (“Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest . . . that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected . . . .”).