Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] First Trinity Capital Corp. v. Catlin Specialty Ins., No. 3:13CV9TSL-JMR, 2013 WL 6230099, at *2–3 (S.D. Miss. Dec. 2, 2013) (insurance premium financier had no right to collect unearned insurance premiums from the insurer because, due to the broker’s fraud, the insurer never received any funds and the policies were never issued). 105. Am. Bank, 733 F.3d at 614. 106. Id. (quoting U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (“This article does not apply to . . . a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance . . . .”)). 107. Cf. U.C.C. § 9-108(d)(13) (2013) (“This article does not apply to . . . an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction . . . .” (emphasis added)).