Payday Loan Regulation: Any Interest?
[…] Finally, if these initial screening mechanisms fail, the best way to limit the damage is to prevent excessive rollovers. The regulatory structure that follows assumes TILA requirements are in place and also incorporates the Delaware disclosure requirements. 109. DURKIN & ELLIEHAUSEN, supra note 24, at 212.

110. See Carmen M. Butler & Niloufar A. Park, Mayday Payday: Can Corporate Social Responsibility Save Payday Lenders?, 3 RUTGERS J.L. & URB. POL'Y 119, 121-24 (2006). 111. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (2012) ("The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost."). 112. See Oren Bar-Gill & Elizabeth Warren, Making Credit Safer, 157 U. PA. L. REv. 1, 55 (2008).

2013]

PAYDAY LOAN REGULATION: ANY INTEREST?

A.

437

Income Verification