Payday Loan Regulation: Any Interest?
[…] of the intended uses for payday loans, 49 what a borrower should attempt to avoid once entering into a payday loan,50 and where to get help if the borrower falls into financial problems.51 All of these disclosures prevent a payday lender from taking advantage of borrowers because the borrower benefits as levels of information approach perfect information. 52 The functional provisions in the Delaware statute work to protect the payday loan borrower by limiting the negative financial effect from using a payday loan in an unintended way, not by limiting access 45. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 7301 (stating that "[w]hoever is imprisoned for debt, damages, or costs, by virtue of any process or commitment, in a civil action (except process or commitment of the Court of Chancery), having resided in this State for one year next preceding such imprisonment, may obtain discharge from such imprisonment upon petition to the Superior Court of the county wherein he or she is imprisoned, and compliance with the provisions of this subchapter"). 46. Id. § 2235A(b)(1). 47. Id. § 2235A(b)(2). 48. Id. § 2235A(b)(3). 49. Id. § 2235A(b)(1). 50. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 5, § 2235A(b)(2). 51. Id. § 2235A(b)(3). 52. DURKIN & ELLIEHAUSEN, supra note 24, at 24-25.

2013]

PAYDAY LOAN REGULATION: ANY INTEREST?

425