9/18/2017
[…] MFSRC Annual Conference

30

10

9/18/2017

CLV Paternity Group • Issue #2b – Serving GT Results on all “Parties”, not just Parents • Why is this an issue? • Counties unsure if they should send GT results to Caretaker or Guardian ad Litem or excluded Alleged Father, if they are parties to the paternity action

9/18/2017

MFSRC Annual Conference

31

CLV Paternity Group • Issue #2b – Serving GT Results on all “Parties”, not just Parents • Analysis • Minn. Stat. § 257.62 states that “a copy of the test results must be served on each party by first class mail to the party’s last known address.” • Statute says “party” and not “parent”

9/18/2017

MFSRC Annual Conference

32