9/18/2017
[…] 9/18/2017

MFSRC Annual Conference

48

16

9/18/2017

CLV Paternity Group • Issue #4 – Competing Presumptions & Multiple ALFs • Analysis: • Minn. Stat. § 257.60 – No jurisdiction over a party? • Given notice in a manner prescribed by the court • Given opportunity to be heard • E.g. Husband in Florida and he has no ties to Minnesota

9/18/2017

MFSRC Annual Conference

49

CLV Paternity Group • Issue #4 – Competing Presumptions & Multiple ALFs • Analysis: • Minn. Stat. § 257.62 – Genetic Testing • “The Court or public authority may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests.” • Voluntary GTs before an action are helpful.

9/18/2017

MFSRC Annual Conference

50