STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] The council shall present the results of its review to the board prior to the board’s final approval of the IPS or changes in the IPS.” s. 215.475(2)

10

Policy Review – FRS DC

n/a

“Prior to presenting the [FRS Investment Plan Investment Policy] statement, or any recommended changes thereto, to the state board, he executive director of the board shall present such statement or changes to the Investment Advisory Council for review. The council shall present the results of its review to the board prior to the board’s final approval of the statement or changes in the statement. s. 121.4501(14)(b)

11

Assistance – FRS DC

n/a

“The Investment Advisory Council shall assist the board in implementing and administering the Public Employee Optional Re irement Program [a.k.a. FRS Investment Plan].” s. 121.4501(12)

12

Exception Review – All Funds

n/a

Notwithstanding the investment limitations of s. 215.47, F.S., the Board may invest up to 5 percent of any fund in any manner deemed appropriate by the board.