STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] “These individuals [IAC members] shall possess special knowledge, experience, and familiarity with financial investments and portfolio management.” s. 215.444(2)

5

Term

“Each member shall serve a 4-year term. Any vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.” s. 218.409(10)(a)

Members shall be appointed for 4-year terms. A vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.” s. 215.444(2)

6

Officers

“The council shall annually elect a chair and vice chair from within its membership. A member may not serve consecutive terms as chair or vice chair.” s. 218.409(10)(a)

Identical, in s. 215.444(2), F.S.

7

Policy Review LGIP

“The investment policy [for the LGIP] shall be reviewed and approved annually by the trustees or when market changes dictate, and in each event the investment policy shall be reviewed by the Investment Advisory Council and by the Participant Local Government Advisory Council.” s. 218.409(2)(d)

Applies identically.

8

Policy Review – Fund B