STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] The council shall present the results of its review to the board prior to the board’s final approval of the plan or changes in the plan.”

MISSION STATEMENT The SBA is committed to providing superior investment and trust services while adhering to the highest ethical, fiduciary and professional standards.

For the Defined Contribution Plan (Investment Plan), Section 121.4501(14)(b), F.S., states that “Prior to presenting the statement, or any recommended changes thereto, to the state board, the Executive Director of the board shall present such statement or changes to the Investment Advisory Council for review. The council shall present the results of its review to the board prior to the board’s final approval of the IPS or changes in the IPS.” For the Local Government Investment Pool, Section 218.409 (2), F.S. , requires a investment policy for the LGIP which is annually updated to confirm with best investment practices.