Parental Rights and Family Integrity: Forgotten Victims in the Battle against Child Abuse
[…] Part II: Background As part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Congress enacted legislation to establish an agency called the National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect [hereinafter "NCCAN"].32 The mission assigned to the NCCAN is multi-fac29. See infra text accompanying notes 32-88. 30. See infra text accompanying notes 89-300. 31. See infra text accompanying notes 301-377. 32. See 42 U.S.C. § 5101 (1994). "The Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption, and Family Services Act of 1988," later amended as, "The Child Abuse, Domestic Violence, Adoption and Family Services Act of 1992," see Pub. L. No. 102-295, § 102, 106 Stat. 187 (1992), and then, "The National Child Protection Act of 1993," see Pub.