Parental Autonomy and Children's Welfare
[…] Parental authority is also restricted and subject to formal oversight under state abuse and neglect supervision when parents fail to perform adequately. See infra note 24. 8 See infra notes 27-32 and accompanying text. 9 An express goal of modem custody law is to maintain relational bonds between children and both of their parents. The Iowa provision is typical. See IOWA CODE § 598.41 (2000) ("[Tlhe court ... shall order the custody award... which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents ... and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child .... ."). This policy is evident in the availability ofjoint custody (an innovation of the last generation) and in the emphasis on parents promoting the child's relationship with the other parent as a factor in custody. See UNIF. MARRIAGE & DIVORCE ACT § 402 (holding