Parental Autonomy and Children's Welfare
[…] Bartlett, supra note I, at 26-27. 38 See Robert Mnookin, Child Custody Adjudication: JudicialFunctions in the Faceof Indeterminacy,39 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 226 (1975); Scott, supra note 36. '9 COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-10-124(i.5)(a) (2002) ("[T]he court shall consider [w]hether the past pattern of involvement . . . with the child reflects . . . time commitment...."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4(c) (West 2002) ("[T]he court shall consider... the extent and quality of the time spent with the child... ."); W.VA. CODE ANN. §48-9-206 (Michie 1999) (adopting A.L.I. standard); see infra note 41 (discussing the A.L.I. standard); see also Lamb v.