Parental Autonomy and Children's Welfare
[…] Feminists generally have been critical of mediation, arguing that women are disadvantaged. See Martha Fineman, Dominant Discourse, Professional Language, and Legal Change in Child Custody Decisionmaking, 101 HARV. L.REV. 727 (1988). Itwould appear that an emerging consensus of state legislatures supports the notion that, in relationships in which there has been domestic violence, mediation is never (or seldom) appropriate. Most statutes prohibit mediation in these cases. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.619(2) (West 2002); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3109.052(A) (Anderson 2002) (stating that, in such cases, "the court may order mediation only if the court determines that it is in the best interests ofthe parties to order mediation and makes specific written findings of fact to support its determination"); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.4 (Michie 1995) ("In assessing the appropriateness of a referral, the court shall ascertain upon motion of a party whether there is a history of family abuse."). Some states require special procedural protections when child abuse is alleged.