Parental Autonomy and Children's Welfare
[…] unless it harms the child's interests. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4(d) (West 2002) ("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child."). 54 See A.L.I. PRINCIPLES, supra note 1, § 2.06. " For an analysis ofthe impact ofthe early comprehensive Washington statute mandating parenting plans in every case, see Jane W. Ellis, Plans, Protections, and Professional Intervention:Innovations in Divorce Custody Reform and the Role of Legal