OSHA: EMPLOYER LIABILITY FOR EMPLOYEE VIOLATIONS
[…] clause. 6. 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1970). A citation becomes final unless the employer contests it (and

any proposed penalty) within 15 days. Id. § 659(a), (b). 7. Id. § 659(c). For a discussion of the Act's penalty sections, see notes 15-21 infra and

accompanying text. 8. 29 U.S.C. §§ 659, 661 (1970).

9. Id. § 660(a), (b). For an expanded discussion of the structure of the Act, and the enforcement and review procedures under it, see Hunt, The Elusive Burden ofProof Underthe OccupationalSafety and Health Act of 1970, 30 Sw. L. J. 693, 693-99 (1976).

10. 29 U.S.C. § 654(b) (1970) provides: "Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations and orders pursuant to this Act which are

applicable to his own actions and conduct." 11. 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1970) provides: "If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary . believes that an employer has violated a requirement of [the Act] he shall . . . issue a citation to the employer" (emphasis added). 12. For a careful analysis rejecting the argument that authority to