OSHA: EMPLOYER LIABILITY FOR EMPLOYEE VIOLATIONS
[…] accompanying text. 8. 29 U.S.C. §§ 659, 661 (1970).

9. Id. § 660(a), (b). For an expanded discussion of the structure of the Act, and the enforcement and review procedures under it, see Hunt, The Elusive Burden ofProof Underthe OccupationalSafety and Health Act of 1970, 30 Sw. L. J. 693, 693-99 (1976).

10. 29 U.S.C. § 654(b) (1970) provides: "Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations and orders pursuant to this Act which are

applicable to his own actions and conduct." 11. 29 U.S.C. § 658 (1970) provides: "If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary . believes that an employer has violated a requirement of [the Act] he shall . . . issue a citation to the employer" (emphasis added). 12. For a careful analysis rejecting the argument that authority to cite employees may be

implied from the Act, see Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores, Inc. v. OSHRC, 534 F.2d 541, 553-54 [4 OSHC 1061, 1070-71] (3d Cir. 1976).