OPEN MEETINGS LAW - IOWA CODE CHAPTER 21
[…] Iowa Code § 6B.14(2) (2012) (“The commissioners shall meet in open session to view the property and to receive evidence, but may deliberate in closed session.”). Note: This statute overrides Op.Att’y.Gen. # 97-5-1 which had opined that compensation commissions were not “expressly created” by statute where, upon written application, the chief judge of the judicial district draws lots from a pool of eligible residents to form a commission.