OPEN MEETINGS LAW - IOWA CODE CHAPTER 21
[…] Grell v. Building Appeals Board, No. 98-1992, 1999 WL 1255744 (Iowa App. Dec. 27, 1999)(unpublished opinion).

-18-

b. Formal Opinion - It remains an open question whether oral advice from counsel for the governmental body in the course of the meeting can constitute a formal opinion for purposes of a defense. Grell v. Building Appeals Board, No. 98-1992, 1999 WL 1255744 (Iowa App. Dec. 27, 1999) (unpublished opinion). See Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(a)(3) (“Reasonably relied upon a decision of a court, a formal opinion of the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body, given in writing, or as memorialized in the minutes of the meeting at which a formal oral opinion was given, or an advisory opinion of the attorney general or the attorney for the governmental body, given in writing.). D. Principles - means the following: 1. The exclusive mechanism for enforcement of the open meetings law is an original action in the district court for the county in which the governmental body has its principal place of business. But see E, below. An enforcement action cannot be joined in a petition for judicial review. Keeler v.