ON THE RELEVANCE OF ECONOMIC EFFICIENCY CONCLUSIONS
[…] Ct. 1932) (“[I]f such [a] donee . . . fails to reject [an inheritance] within a reasonable time, he must be deemed to have accepted it. The title to property cannot be left uncertain indefinitely . . . .”). 88. Actually, this prospect raises an interesting issue of how to read a disclaimer statute tolerating prolonged indecision in pari materia with state statutes simultaneously enjoining a personal representative to carry out her office without delay. E.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3704 (amended 1997) (“A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent’s estate . . . .”). Which rule takes priority? Can a personal representative force the issue, citing her statutory obligation to close the estate, or do beneficiaries have the right to hold the estate open indefinitely?