Ohio's Statutory and Common Law History with Terrorism: A Study in Domestic Terrorism Law
[…] statute centered on a Cincinnati media outlet's video tape of a Hamilton County Klan rally. Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969). 161. See supra Parts I,II(A) and II(B). 162. Epoch ProducingCorp., 19 Ohio N.P. (n.s.) at 471.

163. The Shelby County Ohio Historical Society offers a concise and salient history of the Klan and its terrorism, David Lodge, IT'S HISTORY, Just for Kids . . .Black History, Ku Klux Klan (June 1998), http://www.shelbycountyhistory.org/schs/blackhistory/kukluxklan.htm. 164. OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2909.21(E)(1) (LexisNexis 2004) ("'Specified offense' means any of the following: (1) A felony offense of violence, a violation of section 2909.04 or 2927.24 of the Revised Code, or a felony of the first degree that is not a violation of any provision in Chapter 2925 or 3719 of the Revised Code."). 165. Id. § 2909.24(A)(2) ("No person shall commit a specified offense with purpose to do any of the following: ...(2) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion."). 166. Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 446 n.l. 167. Id. § 2909.24(A)(1) ("No person shall commit a specified