Ohio's Statutory and Common Law History with Terrorism: A Study in Domestic Terrorism Law
[…] Id. at 109. 51. Id. at 25. 52. Id. at 103. For a more thorough history of the OED's creation, see Simon Winchester's sequel, THE MEANING OF EVERYTHING: THE STORY OF THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (2003). 53. As far back as 1983, terrorism analyst Alex Schmid documented at least 109 definitions of terrorism and concluded that there cannot be one correct or true definition of terrorism. ALEX SCHMID & ALBERT J. JONGMAN, POLITICAL TERRORISM 5 (1984). 54. New York passed N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.05 (Consol. Supp. 2005) less than one week after September 11, 2001. New York's anti-terrorism statute criminalizes the "Crime of Terrorism," defined as one of a number of specified acts committed "with the intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping .. " N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.25.

Journalof Legislation

[Vol. 32:1