Ohio's Statutory and Common Law History with Terrorism: A Study in Domestic Terrorism Law
[…] In broad terms, a defendant must (1) commit one of the specified criminal offenses and (2) do so with the purpose to intimidate, coerce, influence or affect (3) either a civilian 65 At trial, the prosecution must show population, or governmental policy or conduct. not only that the defendant committed criminal acts of violence, for example, but also that the defendant intended those acts to influence or coerce the policies of a 66 government or the people at-large.

61. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2909.24 (LexisNexis 2004). 62. Id. § 2909.21(E). 63. Id. § 2909.04. 64. Id. § 2927.24. 65. See id. § 2909.24. 66. The penalty for committing acts of terrorism is a sentence enhancement based upon the underlying offense. The statute provides as follows: (B)(2) . . . terrorism is an offense one degree higher than the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed. (3) If the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed is a felony of the first degree or murder, the person shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. (4) If the most serious underlying specified offense the defendant committed is aggravated murder, the offender shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or death pursuant to sections 2929.02 to 2929.06 of the Revised Code. Id. § 2909.24.

Journalof Legislation

[Vol. 32:1

Ohio's statute is arguably simultaneously limited and expansive. In at least one respect, the statute's language is broad, vague, and undefined, thereby granting vast prosecutorial discretion.