OF POLITICAL PARTY AUTONOMY
[…] Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 57-58 (1999) (finding no joint participation between insurer and state government despite extensive regulation). 39 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 3101A (Michie 1999) ("The nominations of candidates by all major political parties for all offices to be decided at a general election shall be conducted by direct primary. All such primaries shall be conducted by the county departments of election ...."). 40 See, e.g., W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-5-4 (Michie 1999) ("In primary elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be sufficient for the nomination of candidates for office."). 41 Lebron v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 397 (1995) (emphasizing presidential appointment of Amtrak's Board). Cf. San Francisco Arts & Athletics, Inc. v.