OCTOBER 2010
[…] The Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Act, which authorizes district courts to promulgate local rules that authorize the use of “alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions,” broadly defines “alternative dispute resolution processes.” Section 651(a) provides, in relevant part: “Definition: For purposes of this chapter, an alternative dispute resolution process includes any process or procedure, other than an adjudication by a presiding judge, in which a neutral third party participates to assist in the resolution of issues in controversy.…”20 John W. Cooley, a strong supporter of selfdetermination in ADR, wrote in the Dispute Resolution Journal, “ADR profession leaders and designers must … emphasize the importance of practitioners preserving and guaranteeing to all parties who use ADR services the parties’ rights to