OBSTRUCTING HUMAN RIGHTS: THE TEXAS-MEXICO BORDER WALL. The Working Group on Human Rights and the Border Wall By Denise Gilman. Background and Context
[…] National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq.

In accordance with the NHPA and its implementing regulations, 36 CFR Part 800, sites determined to be eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places must be protected, either through avoidance or other mitigative action, from direct and indirect impacts. The NHPA also has procedural requirements, including public notice and comment.

CRS-48 Laws Waived

General Requirements

Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MTBA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 703 et seq.

Section 2 of the MTBA sets out the types of prohibited conduct and states: “Unless and except as permitted by regulations ... it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means, or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to do these acts, [or] possess ... any migratory bird, [or] any part, nest, or eggs of any such bird....” Violations of the MTBA may result in civil or criminal penalties.

Clean Air Act (CAA) 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq.