OBSTRUCTING HUMAN RIGHTS: THE TEXAS-MEXICO BORDER WALL. The Working Group on Human Rights and the Border Wall By Denise Gilman. Background and Context
[…] A final rule must be published in the Federal Register “not less than 30 days before its effective date.”

CRS-49

Appendix G. Legal Requirements Waived by DHS for the Construction of Physical Barriers and Roads in the Vicinity of the Barry M. Goldwater Range in Southwest Arizona Laws Waived

General Requirements

National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.

See Appendix F for description of requirements.

Endangered Species Act (ESA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq.

See Appendix F for description of requirements.

Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act) 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251 et seq.

See Appendix F for description of requirements.

Wilderness Act , 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131 et seq.

The Wilderness Act established a National Wilderness Preservation System on federal lands “where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” Within designated wilderness areas, section 4(c) of the Act generally prohibits structures or installations, motor vehicle or other forms of mechanical transport, and temporary roads.

National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq.