Nova Law Review. There s No Place Like Home(stead) in Florida - Should it Stay that Way? Donna Litman Seiden. Volume 18, Issue Article 6
[…] Thus, if the owner of a homestead is married, he or she cannot sell, give, mortgage or otherwise alienate any interest in the homestead without the spouse's consent. One exception to this rule is that the owner may convey title to the owner and his or her spouse as tenants by the entirety, without the spouse joining in the conveyance. In addition, the Legislature authorizes a conveyance from one spouse to another without the joinder of the grantee spouse; and the constitutionality of this statute has been upheld on other grounds.74

74. Florida Statutes section 689.11(1) currently provides: "A conveyance of real estate, including homestead, made by one spouse to the other shall convey the legal title to the grantee spouse in all cases in which it would be effectual if the parties were not married, and the grantee need not execute the conveyance." See also Williams v.