Nova Law Review. There s No Place Like Home(stead) in Florida - Should it Stay that Way? Donna Litman Seiden. Volume 18, Issue Article 6
[…] If the owner defaults on a valid mortgage, the mortgage holder can force the sale of the homestead. Thus, a creditor can protect itself when extending credit to a homestead owner by obtaining a valid consensual lien on the homestead, before extending credit. 4

37. Florida Statutes section 713.30 provides that "nothing contained in part I of this chapter [chapter 713-Construction Lien Law] shall be construed to prevent any lienor or assignee under any contract from maintaining an action thereon at law in like manner as if he had no lien for the security of his debt." FLA. STAT. § 713.30 (1991) (emphasis added). See also Wood v. Wilson, 84 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1955) and ch. 17097-326, § 32, 1935 Fla. Laws 718, 744, which contained comparable language to that quoted from Florida Statutes section 731.30 (1991). 38. See Weitzner v.