Nova Law Review. There s No Place Like Home(stead) in Florida - Should it Stay that Way? Donna Litman Seiden. Volume 18, Issue Article 6
[…] The additions and changes in each subsequent text are underlined. An historical summary of these changes with respect to the exemption components (the qualification requirements exemption from forced sale by the decedent's creditors found in Article X, Section 4(b) of the Florida Constitution, inures to that son."). But see In re Estate of Hill, 552 So. 2d 1133 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1989) (exemption does not inure to devises-life estate in homestead was devised to stepdaughter, with proceeds upon sale distributed to stepdaughter and son). 94. But see Fla. Stat. § 733.608 (1991) (providing that: "All real and personal property of the decedent, except the homestead . . . shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative: (I) For the payment of devises, debts, family allowance, estate and inheritance taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of administration.") (emphasis added). 95. Adams v. Clark, 37 So. 734 (Fla. 1904); see also Tudhope v Rudkin, 595 So. 2d 312 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct.