Nova Law Review. There s No Place Like Home(stead) in Florida - Should it Stay that Way? Donna Litman Seiden. Volume 18, Issue Article 6
[…] Ct. App.), review denied, 513 So. 2d 1061 (Fla. 1987) (devise to wife and adult daughter). It is arguable that the devise to the spouse should qualify, even if it is less than a fee, and only the devise to the nonspouse should fail. This result is unwieldy; so that few testators would choose this option if they understood the result. For example, a devise of a one-half interest to the spouse would result in the spouse owing one-half outright and a life estate in the other half if there were lineal descendants. 140. In re Estate of Johnson, 397 So. 2d 970 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1981); Johns v. Bowden, 66 So. 155 (Fla. 1914); see also FLA. STAT. § 732.4015(2) (Supp. 1992) (defining a devise to include "a disposition by trust of that portion of the trust estate which, if titled in the name of the settlor of the trust, would be the settlor's homestead.").

135. FLA.

http://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol18/iss2/6

32

Seiden: There's No Place Like Home(stead) in Florida - Should it Stay tha 1994]

Seiden