Notice to Creditors in Estate Proceedings: What Process Is Due
[…] Yuncker, 419 So. 2d 580, 583 (Miss. 1982) ("[A]n inchoate and contingent claim involving the ownership... of specific property" is not a claim which requires "a specific money demand due or to become due."); see also ALA. CODE § 43-2-350(b) (1975) (claim-filing provision does not apply to heirs' or legatees' claims). No valid claim can be filed if the general statute of limitations has run at the time of the decedent's death. See ARK. STAT. ANN. § 62-2601(b) (1971) ("No claim shall be allowed which was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death."); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 859.15 (West Supp. 1984-85) ("A claim shall not be allowed which was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death."). 52. See, eg., ARK. STAT. ANN. § 62-2601(a) (1971) ("due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise"); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 2102(b) (1979) ("due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on