Notice to Creditors in Estate Proceedings: What Process Is Due
[…] GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45-205(c) (West 1958) (for cause, court may extend time for a creditor to present a claim but not more than 30 days beyond original period); CAL. PROB. CODE § 707(a) (West Supp. 1984) (if claimant proves by affidavit to court's satisfaction that he "had not received notice, by reason of being out of the State," or that he filed a good faith claim in another proceeding for the same deceased, claim may be filed within one year of the prescribed period's expiration and before final distribution); IOWA CODE ANN. § 633.410 (West 1964 & Supp. 1984-85) (claim-filing provision "shall not bar claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 147.040(2) (1979) (when the court is satisfied that claimant had no notice, claim may be filed any time before final accounting); OKtA. STAT. ANN. tit. 58, § 333 (West 1965) (if claimant proves by affidavit to court's satisfaction that she had no notice by reason of being out