Notice to Creditors in Estate Proceedings: What Process Is Due
[…] Under the no-administration statutes, persons are protected if they in good faith turn over property to one with a proper affidavit. Id. 27. See T. ATKINSON, supra note 25, § 107, at 595-98. 28. See, eg., IND. CODE ANN. § 29-1-7-24 (Burns 1971 & Supp. 1983) (With limited exceptions, "no will is effective for the purpose of providing title to, or the right to the possession of, any real or personal property disposed of by the will, until it has been admitted to probate."); see also Wis. STAT. ANN. § 856.13 (West Supp. 1984-85) ("No will shall pass any property unless it has been proved and admitted to probate or informally admitted to probate under ch. 865."); UNIF. PROB. CODE § 3-102, 8 U.L.A. 224 (1983) (With limited exceptions, "to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the Registrar, or an adjudication of probate by the Court."). 29.