Notice to Creditors in Estate Proceedings: What Process Is Due
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 30-2-306(e) (1984). In some states, claimants without notice are allowed to file their claims after expiration of the claim-filing period. In California and Oklahoma a claimant who proves that he did not receive notice because he was out of the state may file a claim at any time before the decree of distribution. See CAL. PROD.CODE § 707(a) (West Supp. 1984); OKLA.STAT. ANN. tit. 58, § 333 (West 1965). A Nevada court, when satisfied that a claimant had no notice, may allow him to file a claim at any time before the final accounting. NEv. REv. STAT. § 147.040(2) (1979). See also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45-205(c) (West 1981) (court may extend, for cause, the time for a creditor to present a claim, not to exceed thirty days); IOWA CODE ANN. § 633.410 (West Supp. 1984) (failure to file "shall not bar claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances"). 8. In the following cases, publication notice was deemed inadequate to inform known or ascertainable estate creditors of the need to file their claims: Gano Farms, Inc. v. Estate of Kleweno, 2 Kan. App. 2d 506, 582 P.2d 742 (1978); Baker Nat'l Bank v.