NOTES UNSHEATHING A SHARP SWORD: WHY NATIONAL SECURITY LETTERS ARE PERMISSIBLE UNDER THE FOURTH AMENDMENT
[…] Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 635 (1950). 233 7 U.S.C. § 4610a(c) (2000) (providing for judicial enforcement of subpoenas issued by the Secretary of Agriculture); 12 U.S.C. § 3416 (2000 & Supp. 2002) (providing for court review of subpoenas issued to banks and financial institutions); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(c) (2000) (providing for judicial enforcement of SEC-issued subpoenas). 234 15 U.S.C. § 1681u (2000 & Supp. 2002) (“[I]njunctive relief shall be available to require compliance with the procedures of this section.”).

478

BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 86:443