NOTES ENTERTAINMENT OR EXPLOITATION?: REALITY TELEVISION AND THE INADEQUATE PROTECTION OF CHILD PARTICIPANTS UNDER THE LAW
[…] Through the comprehensive permit requirements of child performers, and certification of employers, the department of labor will be able to monitor and enforce violations of child performers’ rights to education provided under the laws of the state of New York. Additionally, the department of labor will enforce the requirement of a child performer trust account to be established pursuant to this act for the purpose of protecting child performers’ earnings.”). 125 N.Y. LAB. LAW § 151(1)(b) (2008). 126 Id. § 151(1)(e) (“No permit shall allow a child to participate in an exhibition, rehearsal or performance which is harmful to the welfare, development or proper education of such child. A permit may be revoked by the department for good cause.”). 127 Id. § 151(2). 120 121

380

Southern California Interdisciplinary Law Journal

[Vol. 18:363