NOTES ENTERTAINMENT OR EXPLOITATION?: REALITY TELEVISION AND THE INADEQUATE PROTECTION OF CHILD PARTICIPANTS UNDER THE LAW
[…] In fact, production companies in states with lax labor laws for children in the entertainment industry often boast about this fact in order to attract

87

Jessica Krieg, Comment, There’s No Business like Show Business: Child Entertainers and the Law, 6 U. PA. J. LAB . & EMP. L. 429, 429 (2004). 88 Id. at 431. 89 Erica Siegal, Note, When Parental Interference Goes Too Far: The Need for Adequate Protection of Child Entertainers and Athletes, 18 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 427, 428 (2000). 90 Id. at 442 & n.101 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 212(c) (2000): “No employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.”). 91 29 U.S.C. § 213(c)(3) (2007); Actors and Performers, 29 C.F.R. § 570.125 (2007).