NOTE Undoing Hardship: Applying the Principles of Dodd-Frank to the Law Student Debt Crisis
[…] See generally 20 U.S.C. § 1099b (2012) (explaining the recognition process of the accrediting agencies). 47 See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Overview of Accreditation, ED.GOV, http://www2.ed.gov/ admins/finaid/accred/accreditation.html#Overview (last modified Jan. 16, 2014). 48 See id.; see also U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Accrediting Agencies Recognized for Title IV Purposes, ED.GOV, http://www2.ed.gov/admins/finaid/accred/accreditation_pg9.html#law (last modified Jan. 16, 2014). 49 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(1)(6) (2012) (requiring an institution to comply with any provisions the “Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part”). 50 See GLENN HARLAND REYNOLDS, THE HIGHER EDUCATION BUBBLE 12-14 (2012) (noting that college tuitions rose to account for federal subsidies); Mark J. Perry, Chart of the Day: The Higher Education Bubble, AEIDEAS (July 25, 2011, 8:56 AM),