Not this Child: Constitutional Questions in Regulating Non-Invasive Prenatal Genetic Diagnosis and Selective Abortion
[…] (Okla. 2009) (prohibiting the performance of an abortion solely on account of the sex of the unborn child); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3204(c) (West 2000) ("No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion."); see also AMERICANS UNITED FOR LIFE, supranote 4.

HeinOnline -- 60 UCLA L. Rev. 26 2012

Not This Child

27

mation to prospective parents in time to have a medical or early surgical abortion, NIPD may alter couples' justifications for engaging in selective abortion.