Not this Child: Constitutional Questions in Regulating Non-Invasive Prenatal Genetic Diagnosis and Selective Abortion
[…] Before 2009, only two states, Pennsylvania and Illinois, had passed laws prohibiting physicians from providing abortions based on the mother's reason for wanting it. 129 Both states proscribed physicians from performing abortions they knew were sought based on the fetus's sex.' 30 However, state interest has picked up substantially. In the last three years, U.S. Congress and eight state legislatures have received bills that propose reasons-based abortion bans.' 3' Two states, Oklahoma and Arizona, successfully passed such measures.132

129. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3204(c) (West 2000) ("No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion."); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 510/6(8) (West 2010) ("No person shall intentionally perform an abortion with knowledge that the pregnant woman is seeking the abortion solely on account of the sex of the fetus.").