No. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, Respondents. PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] This determination is not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Marketing Order at all—both the USDA and the District Court concluded that petitioners were “handlers.” Accordingly, the civil penalty, assessment, and reimbursement for failure to reserve raisins were all levied on petitioners in their capacity as “handlers.” If petitioners’ argument that they were producers had prevailed, they would not have been subject to any of

252a the monetary sanctions imposed on them. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as a producer”). It is undisputed that the Marketing Order imposes duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers. As a result, any defense raised against those duties is necessarily raised in that same capacity.