No. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, Respondents. PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] Here, the district court correctly determined that the $8,783.39 in unpaid assessments imposed pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 989.80(a) and the $483,843.53 in compensation for the withheld reserve-tonnage raisins imposed pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 989.166(c) amounted to remedial rather than punitive forfeitures and that the Excessive Fines Clause therefore is inapplicable to those penalties. The JO’s order that the Hornes pay assessments to the RAC was calculated solely to compensate the RAC for the mandatory assessments not paid. See 7 C.F.R. § 989.80(a) (“Each handler shall, with respect to free tonnage acquired by him . . . pay to the committee, upon demand, his pro rata share of the expenses . . . which the Secretary finds will be incurred, as aforesaid, by the committee during each crop year . . . .”). Similarly, the JO’s order that the Hornes

216a compensate the RAC for the withheld reservetonnage raisins flowed inexorably from another remedial, non-punitive provision of the regulations.