No UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT. LEE PELE, Plaintiff - Appellant,
[…] Third, PHEAA seeks to avoid two separate provisions of Pennsylvania law stating that Pennsylvania is not liable for PHEAA’s debts, 24 Pa. Stat. §§ 5104(3) & (8), by arguing that these statutory provisions apply to a subset of PHEAA’s activities not including adverse judgments. PHEAA Br. 27-28. This reading is contradicted by the expansive plain language of the statutory provisions themselves: “no obligation of the agency shall be a debt of the State.” 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3) (emphasis added); accord id. § 5104(8) (“no obligation of the agency shall be a debt of the Commonwealth” (emphasis added)). Applying this same language in Oberg in answering the same question here — whether Pennsylvania would be

5