NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW. (Vol. 11
[…] Existing case law provides some insight into what acts may be sufficient to effect a transmutation and how they may be proved; however, no statutory provision states expressly which acts are required, 8 despite the intent of the drafters of the Community Property Act of 1973 to require a writing between spouses to transmute community property. The drafters believed that such a requirement was established by the Act in what is now section 40-3-8(A)(5) of the New Mexico statutes, which provides that "separate property" means "property designated as separate property by a written agreement between the spouses." 9 7. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-804(A) (1978) provides: "Upon the death of either spouse, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent."