NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW. (Vol. 11
[…] (Emphasis added). 8. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-8(A)(5) (1978). For a discussion of this statute, see note 8, infra. See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-2-2 (1978), which provides: Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-16 (1978), also provides that: An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two or more persons and to the survivors of them and the heirs and assigns of the survivor, or to two or more persons with right of survivorship, shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in a joint tenancy and shall be conclusive as to purchasers or encumbrancers for value. In any litigation involving the issue of such tenancy a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient to establish the same. 9. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-8(A)(5) (1978). Such was the express intent of the drafters according to Bingaman, who said this new section of the Act modified N.M. Stat. Ann. § § 57-2-6, -12 (1953) (current version at N.M. Stat. Ann § § 40-2-2, -8 (1978)), which re-

Summer 1981]