NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW. (Vol. 11
[…] CONTEXT FOR ANALYSIS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TRANSMUTATION IN NEW MEXICO

Transmutation is "a broad term used to describe arrangements between spouses which change the character of their property."3 Once the initial legal status of any property held by married persons is determined, any attempt to change that legal status raises a transmutation question. 3 Section 40-2-2 of the New Mexico statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ither husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried, ' 3 2 made 3its3 appearance early in the history of New Mexico. Enacted in 1907, this provision has never been amended.