NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW. (Vol. 11
[…] Ann. § 29-1-8 (1953), which denied wives the right to will their halves of the community upon predeceasing their husbands while N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-9 (1953) gave husbands such a right. New Mexico was the only community property state which ever had such a provision. (Emphasis added). 8. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3-8(A)(5) (1978). For a discussion of this statute, see note 8, infra. See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-2-2 (1978), which provides: Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. N.M. Stat.