NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW AND THE DIVISION OF RETIREMENT PLAN BENEFITS PURSUANT TO THE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
[…] No. 807, 93rd Cong., 2nd Sess. (1974), reprinted in U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 4670, 4734. 113. See, e.g., Stone v. Stone, 450 F. Supp. 919 (N.D. Cal. 1978), aft'd, 632 F.2d 740 (9th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 453 U.S. 922 (1981), and cases cited infra in notes 125, 133 & 140. 114. See, e.g., Private Ltr. Rul. 8010051 (Dec. 12, 1979), reprinted in I.R.S. Letter Rulings (CCH) No. 159 (Mar. 15, 1980). 115. The Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 325 (1982), added I.R.C. § 72(p)(1)(B), which states: ASSIGNMENTS OR PLEDGES.-If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan. The Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act repealed § 72(m)(4) which was a provision analogous to § 72(p)(l)(B) but which was applicable only to partnership plans. 116. It is not clear at this time which sanction the Internal Revenue Service will impose for violations of the anti-alienation and