NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW AND THE DIVISION OF RETIREMENT PLAN BENEFITS PURSUANT TO THE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
[…] In such a situation, the benefits are not subject to division under the New Mexico statute.' 5 In addition, New Mexico courts have the discretion to utilize plan benefits for the payment of alimony. 16 -10. See, -e.g., Grost-v.-Grost, 561 S.W.2d 223 (Tex. Civ. App. 1978), in which the court divided as community property the benefits earned in an unfunded plan during coverture. A discount because of the contingent nature of the property would be appropriate if a court concluded that there was a substantial possibility that the benefits would never in fact be paid. 11. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-3 (1978) states: "Whenever the husband and wife have permanently separated and no longer live or cohabit together as husband and wife, either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, disposition of children or alimony, without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings, a dissolution of marriage." 12. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-I (1978) lists incompatibility, cruel and inhumane treatment, adultery, and abandonment as grounds for dissolution of marriage. 13. 1943-44 Op. N.M. Att'y Gen. 245. 14. De Funiak & Vaughn, supra note 3, at §66. In Otto v.