New Media and the News Media: Too Much Media, LLC v. Hale and the Reporter's Privilege in the Digital Age
[…] Hale, 20 A.3d 364, 369 (N.J. 2011). 3. Id. 4. MaryAnn Spoto, Court Rules Blogger Not Covered by Shield Law, STAR-LEDGER (N.J.), Apr. 23, 2010, at 13. 5. Too Much Media, 20 A.3d at 369. 6. Id. at 369–70. 7. Id. at 370–71. 8. Id. at 371. 9. See id. at 368. 10. Carol J. Toland, Comment, Internet Journalists and the Reporter’s Privilege: Providing Protection for Online Periodicals, 57 U. KAN. L. REV. 461, 461–62 (2009). The concept of the reporter’s privilege is similar to that of the attorney-client or doctor-patient privileges. Id. at 461. 11. Id. at 468. 12. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:84A-21 (West 2010) (“[A] person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf

Spring 2012]

NEW MEDIA AND THE NEWS MEDIA

965