NEMA Comments on Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards Rulemaking Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NOPR) for General Service Lamps
[…] Nothing in the text of the Appropriation Rider suggests that Congress was preventing the Secretary from fulfilling its statutory responsibilities. (4) The Backstop Provision35 The “Backstop” provision was a direct response to the DOE’s history of delay in meeting EPCA’s congressionally mandated rulemaking schedule.36 It was an incentive to the agency and the stakeholders to complete the rulemaking prescribed by Congress on time. The first several words of the backstop provision, 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(A)(v)(“If the Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i)-(iv) . . .”), plainly reflects this intention.37 The Secretary has commenced this rulemaking procedure on time as prescribed by Congress, 35

Pub.L. 110-140, 121 STAT. 1492, 1580; 42 U.S.C. §6295(6)(A)(v).

36