NEMA Comments on Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards Rulemaking Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NOPR) for General Service Lamps
[…] But that is what the Secretary is proposing to do in this rulemaking. In authorizing this rulemaking, Congress provided in EISA 2007: ‘‘(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether— ‘‘(I) standards in effect for general service lamps should be amended to establish more stringent standards than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); . . .” Pub.L. 110-140, 121 STAT. 1492, 1579; 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(A)(i). Notably, Congress used these words when it authorized a second, follow-on rulemaking procedure for general service lamps to be initiated no later than January 1, 2020: “(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether— ‘‘(I) standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended to reflect lumen ranges with more stringent maximum wattage than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); . . .” Pub.L. 110-140, 121 STAT. 1492, 1580; 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(B)(i)(emphasis supplied).