NEMA Comments on Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards Rulemaking Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NOPR) for General Service Lamps
[…] Like candelabra base, intermediate base, and vibration service lamps, since these particular specialty incandescent lamps do not enjoy an exemption, there is no exemption from energy conservation standards to maintain or discontinue under 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(a)(i)(II) in this rulemaking. The statutory pathway for amending the energy conservation standards for these specialty incandescent lamps to which Congress applied an energy conservation standard in EISA-2007 is pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §6295(o). (4) Other types of excluded specialty incandescent lamps that are exempt. Congress authorized the Secretary to “determine whether the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.” Pub.L. 110-140, 121 STAT. 1492, 1579; 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(A)(i)(II)(emphasis supplied).