MUNICIPAL TORT AND CIVIL RIGHTS LITIGATION UPDATE
[…] The police cruiser rammed the van twice and the van hit a pool of water. The van then struck a trash dumpster, propelling it into a person who was standing nearby. The person was seriously injured, and later died from his injuries. The decedent’s heirs brought a wrongful death action against the City, alleging that the officer was negligent in the manner in which he conducted the pursuit. The trial court granted summary judgment to the City on the ground that it was immune from liability under Vehicle Code section 17004.7. The Court of Appeal affirmed summary judgment in favor of the City. Vehicle Code Section 17004.7(b) provides: A public agency employing peace officers which adopts a written policy on vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued by a peace officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle. The court concluded that the City’s written pursuit policy complied with the statutory requirements of providing sufficient guidelines to officers on when to initiate or terminate a pursuit.