Multistate Corporate Tax Course
[…] Top Multstate_11.indb 48

9/2/2010 1:44:24 PM

MODULE 1 — CHAPTER 2 — Apportionment Formulas

49

Use of separate accounting Exclusion of any one or more of the factors: Inclusion of one or more additional factors, Employment of any other method that will result in “an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income” For example, California’s equivalent of UDITPA §18, California Revenue and Taxation Code §25137 (Equitable Adjustment of Standard Allocation or Apportionment), states: If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable: (a) Separate accounting; (b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors; (c) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or (d) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income. California Code of Regulations Title 18, §25137, states that “Section 25137 may be invoked only in specific cases where unusual fact situations (which ordinarily will be unique and nonrecurring) produce incongruous results under the apportionment and allocation provisions contained in these