MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
[…] This statute covers a number of issues concerning “federally related” residential mortgages, which are defined to cover nearly every loan made, held, or serviced by an institutional lender. 12 U.S.C. §2602(1).

1.

Good Faith Estimate

Regulation X requires that “the lender shall provide all applicants for a federally related mortgage loan with a good faith estimate of the amount of or range of charges for the specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement.” 24 C.F.R. §3500.7(a). The good faith estimate must be either delivered or placed in the mail “not later than three business days after the application is received or prepared,” unless the application is denied within that period. Id.