MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
[…] A national bank may generally “export” rates and charges considered to be “interest” from its home state into any state in which it does business. Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 135 L.Ed.2d 25, 116 S.Ct. 1730 (1996). N.

Consumer Installment Loan Act and Department of Financial Institutions Regulations, 38 Ill.Admin. Code, Part 110

The Consumer Installment Loan Act (CILA), 205 ILCS 670/1, et seq., provides for licensing of consumer lenders making loans up to $25,000, including loans secured by real estate. 205 ILCS 670/1. There no longer are any restrictions on the rate of interest that may be charged, as 205 ILCS 670/15(a) states that a licensee “may charge, contract for and receive thereon interest at the rate agreed upon by the licensee and the borrower, subject to the provisions of this Act.” Loans may be either interest-bearing or pre-computed. 205 ILCS 670/15(c).