MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
[…] BCGS, L.L.C. v. Jaster, 299 Ill.App.3d 208, 700 N.E.2d 1075, 1079, 233 Ill.Dec. 367 (2d Dist. 1998); Citicorp Savings, supra; Commercial Credit Loans, supra; World Savings & Loan Ass’n v. AmerUS Bank, 317 Ill.App.3d 772, 740 N.E.2d 466, 251 Ill.Dec. 385 (1st Dist. 2000). 7

The Seventh Circuit has held that a Chapter 13 will not stop a foreclosure sale unless it is filed before the sale is held. Colon v. Option One Mortgage Corp., 319 F.3d 912 (7th Cir. 2003). Filing before it is confirmed is not sufficient. I.

Attorneys’ Fees for Mortgagee

735 ILCS 5/15-1510 provides that “[A]ttorney’ fees and other costs incurred in connection with the preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee.” Illinois law makes the award of attorneys’ fees and expenses under a mortgage a matter within the court’s discretion based on satisfactory proof. Mercado v. Calumet Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n, 196 Ill.App.3d 483, 554 N.E.2d 305, 143 Ill.Dec. 370 (1st Dist. 1990); Chicago Title & Trust Co. v.