MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
[…] LTV in excess of 100%. A prohibition on making high risk home loans in excess of 100% of the value of the property. 815 ILCS 137/70 provides: Negative equity. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan where the loan amount exceeds the value of the property securing the loan. k.

Late charges. A limitation on late payment fees. 815 ILCS

137/80 provides: Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan that provides for a late payment fee, except under the following conditions: (1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of 5% of the amount of the payment past due; (2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a payment past due for 15 days or more; (3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more than once with respect to a single late payment; (4) a late payment fee that the lender has collected shall be reimbursed if the borrower presents proof of having made a timely payment; and (5) a lender shall treat each payment as posted on the same business day as it was received by the lender, servicer, or lender's agent or at the address provided to the borrower by the lender, servicer, or lender's agent for making payments. 70

l. Payments from proceeds. A prohibition on loan terms under which more than 2 monthly payments are paid in advance from the loan proceeds. 815 ILCS 137/85 provides: Payment compounding. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan that includes terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower. m. Call provisions. A prohibition on calling or accelerating loans except for default. 815 ILCS 137/90 provides: No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan that contains a provision that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does not prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to abide by the material terms of the loan. n. Credit counseling. A notice upon default of the availability of credit counseling, plus a 30-day forbearance period that can be invoked by notice from the credit counselor. 815 ILCS 137/100 provides: Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.