MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE
[…] In construing this section consideration shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to [§45(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §41, et seq.]. 815 ILCS 505/2. Section 2(a) of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/1, et seq., referred to in §2 of the ICFA, provides the following: A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation or occupation, the person: *** (5) represents that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . that they do not have; *** (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; 53

*** (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. 815 ILCS 510/2(a). See also 815 ILCS 505/2K, prohibiting advertising of “bank rates,” “bank financing,” and the like by any creditor that is not a bank.