Monell v. Department of Social Services: One Step Forward and a Half Step Back for Municipal Liability under Section 1983
[…] should not be foreclosed. Justice Rehnquist's opinion for the Court rejected this contention: We find nothing in the legislative history discussed in Monroe, or in the language actually used by Congress, to suggest that the generic word "person" in § 1983 was intended to have a bifurcated application to municipal corporations depending on the na35. Section 1988 was enacted "to explain the source of law to be applied in actions brought to enforce the substantive provisions of the [1871] Act, including [9 1983]." 411 U.S. at 705. 36. 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1976) provides in part: The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this Title, and of Title "CIvIL RIGHTS" and of Title "Cmics," for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the