Model 850FJ Chevrolet Impala Power Door Lock Service Manual Information

Model 850FJ 2003 Chevrolet Impala Power Door Lock Service Manual Information Published by ATech Training, Inc. 12290 Chandler Drive Walton, KY 41094 ...
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Model 850FJ 2003 Chevrolet Impala Power Door Lock Service Manual Information

Published by ATech Training, Inc. 12290 Chandler Drive Walton, KY 41094 USA Phone: (859) 485-7299 Fax: (859) 485-7299 Email: [email protected] Website: www.atechtraining.com

Copyright 2009, ATech Training, Inc. All Service Manual Information © General Motors Corporation

Doors Specifications Schematic and Routing Diagrams Component Locator Diagnostic Information and Procedures Repair Instructions Description and Operation Special Tools and Equipment

Specifications

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Fastener Tightening Specifications Specification Application

Metric

English

6 N·m

53 lb in

Cone Adjuster Hinge Bolts (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Door Armrest Bracket Screws (All)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Door Front Pull Handle Screws (Monte Carlo)

4 N·m

36 lb in

Door Front Trim Panel Upper Screw (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Door Front Trim Panel Upper Screw (Monte Carlo)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Door Hinge Bolts (All)

33 N·m

24 lb ft

Door Hinge Keeper Strap Bolts

33 N·m

24 lb ft

Door Inside Handle Bezel Screw (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Door Inside Handle Bezel Screw (Monte Carlo)

2 N·m

18 lb in

25 N·m

18 lb ft

Door Rear Energy Absorbers Pad Screw (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Front Door Lock Actuator Screws

2 N·m

18 lb in

Intermediate Door Hinge Bolts

33 N·m

24 lb ft

Lock Screws, Front Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Lock Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Lock Screws, Rear Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Outer Belt Sealing Strip Machine Screw, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

5 N·m

9 lb in

Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Front Door (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Rear Door (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Outside Handle Bolts, Front Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Outside Handle Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Outside Handle Bolts, Rear Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Outside Mirror Nuts (All)

10 N·m

89 lb in

2 N·m

18 lb in

TORX® Body Side Hinge Bolts (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Weatherstrip Channel Screws, Front Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Weatherstrip Channel Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window Regulator Bolts, Rear Door (Impala

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window to Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window to Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window to Regulator Bolts, Rear Door (Impala)

10 N·m

89 lb in

Window Channel Retainer Screws, Front Door (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Window Channel Retainer Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)

2 N·m

18 lb in

Window Channel Retainer Screws, Rear Door (Impala)

2 N·m

18 lb in

10 N·m

89 lb in

Armrest Pull Cup Screws (Impala)

Door Lock Striker Screws (All)

Rear Door Lock Actuator Screws

Window Rear Channel Screws, Front Door

Schematic and Routing Diagrams

Power Door Systems Schematic Icons Door Lock/Indicator Schematics

Power Door Systems Schematic Icons Icon

Icon Definition Important: Wire terminal is removed from the connector body and taped back to the harness in order to render the circuit inoperable.

Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Figure 1: Lock Switches Figure 2: Door Lock Actuators Figure 3: Door Open Switches [Left] Figure 4: Door Open Switches [Right]

Lock Switches

Door Lock Actuators

Door Open Switches (Left)

Document ID: 859687 ams

Page 1 of 1

| ment ID: 859687

Door Open Switches (Right)

Component Locator

Power Door Systems Component Views Power Door Systems Connector End Views

Power Door Systems Component Views Front Door Trim-Typical Inside of Driver Door (Locks) Inside of Left Rear Door (Locks)

Front Door Trim-Typical

(1) Front Door Switch Bezel (2) Window Switch-Front Passenger (3) Window Switch-Front Passenger Connector (4) Manual Door Lock Release (5) Door Handle Bezel (6) Door Lock Switch-Front Passenger

Inside of Driver Door, Front Passenger Similar (Locks)

(1) Door Lock-Driver (2) Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Driver Connector (UA6) (3) Door Lock-Driver, C2 (4) Door Lock-Driver, C1

Inside of Left Rear Door, Right Rear Similar (Locks)

(1) Door Lock-LR (2) Door Lock-LR, C1 (3) Door Lock-LR, C2

Power Door Systems Connector End Views Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Driver

Connector Part Information

• 12052642 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRN)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A

LT GRN

262

B

BLK/WHT

1251

Function Driver Door Key Switch Signal Ground

Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Front Passenger

Connector Part Information

• 12052642 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRN)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A

LT GRN

262

B

BLK/WHT

1251

Function Door Key Switch Signal Ground

Door Lock-Driver, C1



Assembly 15410728 Connector 15366040

Connector Part Information

PLR 15326558 Seal 12040756 •

4-Way F GT 150 Series, Sealed (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

Function

A

--

--

Not Used

B

DK BLU

49

Driver Door Open Switch Signal

C

--

--

Not Used

D

BLK/WHT

1251

Ground

Door Lock-Driver, C2

Connector Part Information

• 15300027 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

Function

A

TAN

694

Driver Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control

B

GRY

295

Door Lock Actuator Lock Control

Door Lock-Front Passenger, C1

Connector Part Information

• 15354716 • 4-Way F GT 150 Sealed 3.2x4.0 (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A

BLK/WHT

1251

B

--

--

C

DK BLU/WHT

727

D

--

--

Function Ground Not Used Door Open Switch Signal Not Used

Door Lock-Front Passenger, C2

Connector Part Information

• 15300027 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

Function

A

TAN

294

Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control

B

GRY

295

Door Lock Actuator Lock Control

Door Lock-LR, C1

Connector Part Information

• 12186395 • 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150.2 Series P2S (NAT)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A

--

--

B

DK BLU/WHT

727

C

--

--

D

BLK/WHT

1251

Function Not Used Door Open Switch Signal Not Used Ground

Door Lock-LR, C2

Connector Part Information

• 15300027 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

Function

A

TAN

294

Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control

B

GRY

295

Door Lock Actuator Lock Control

Door Lock-RR, C1

Connector Part Information

• 12186394 • 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150.2 Series P2S (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A

BLK/WHT

1251

B

--

--

C

DK BLU/WHT

727

D

--

--

Function Ground Not Used Door Open Switch Signal Not Used

Door Lock-RR, C2

Connector Part Information

• 15300027 • 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

Function

A

TAN

294

Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control

B

GRY

295

Door Lock Actuator Lock Control

Door Lock Switch-Driver

Connector Part Information

• 15324771 • 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLU)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

A-C

--

--

D

ORN/BLK

781

BLK/WHT

1251

Ground

BLK/WHT

1251

Ground

F

BLK

2050

Ground

G

GRY

8

Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage - 1

H

--

--

Not Used

E

Function Not Used Door Lock Switch Signal

Door Lock Switch-Front Passenger

Connector Part Information Pin

Wire Color

• 15324771 • 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLU)

Circuit No.

Function

A-C

--

--

D

ORN/BLK

781

BLK/WHT

1251

Ground

BLK/WHT

1251

Ground

F

BLK

1750

Ground

G

GRY

8

Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage - 1

H

--

--

Not Used

E

Not Used Door Lock Switch Signal

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Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Data List Scan Tool Data Definitions Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC B3064 or B3069 DTC B3127 DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138 DTC B3132 DTC B3137 DTC B3272 Symptoms - Doors Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction Power Door Locks Inoperative Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative Automatic Door Locks Inoperative

Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information: • The identification of the control modules which command the system. • The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit. • The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status. The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition. 5. The presence of DTCs which begin with U indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 4

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 4

Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System

Install a scan tool. 1 Does the scan tool power up?

2

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module. Does the scan tool communicate with the body control module? Important: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

3

1. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. 2. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?

Select the display DTCs function on the scan tool for the following modules: 4

• Body Control Module • Powertrain Control Module Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

5

6

7

Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a U?

Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1339 or B1349? Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a P?

Go to Step 5

Go to Symptoms - Doors

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System

Go to Step 7

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (3.4L) or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List (3.8L) in Engine Controls

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Symptoms - Doors

Does the scan tool display one of the following DTCs? • DTC B3069 • DTC B3127 8

• DTC B3128 • DTC B3132 • DTC B3133 • DTC B3137 • DTC B3138 • DTC B3272

Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Output Control

Additional Menu Selection(s)

Description

Driver Door Unlock

Door Lock Test

The BCM pulses the driver door lock actuator when you select ON. The driver door should unlock.

Passenger Door Unlock

Door Lock Test

The BCM pulses the front passenger, LR and RR door lock actuators when you select ON. All of the doors, except the driver door, should unlock.

Door Lock

Door Lock Test

The BCM pulses all of the door lock actuators when you select ON.All of the doors should lock.

Scan Tool Data List Scan Tool Parameter

Data List

Units Displayed

Typical Data Value

Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF, All Doors Closed. Door Ajar Switches

Inputs

Open/Closed

Closed

Door Lock Motor

Outputs

Active/Inactive

Inactive

Door Unlock Switch

Inputs

Active/Inactive

Inactive

Door Unlock Motor

Outputs

Active/Inactive

Inactive

Doors Battery Fd

Inputs

Active/Inactive

Active

Doors System Gnd

Inputs

Active/Inactive

Active

Driver Door Open Switch

Inputs

Open/Closed

Closed

Drivers Door Unlock Motor

Outputs

On/Off

Off

Electronics Battery Fd

Data

Volts

12.4 (varies)

Key Cylinder Unlock

Inputs

On/Off

Off

Software Part Number

Module Information 1

Numeric

varies

Scan Tool Data Definitions Door Ajar Switches: The scan tool displays Open/Closed. The passenger door ajar switch input to the body control module (BCM), where an open door is displayed as Open. Door Lock Motor: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The BCM output to the door lock actuators, where Lock is displayed as Active. Door Unlock Switch: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The driver and front passenger door lock switches input to the BCM, where a switch in the Lock or Unlock position is displayed as Active. Door Unlock Motor: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The BCM output to the passenger door lock actuators, where Unlock is displayed as Active. Doors Battery Fd: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The state of the door lock system battery feed circuit as seen by the BCM, where a complete circuit is displayed as Active. Doors System Gnd: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The state of the door lock system ground circuit as seen by the BCM, where a complete circuit is displayed as Active. Driver Door Open Sw.: The scan tool displays Open/Closed. The driver door open switch input to the BCM, where an open door is displayed as Open. Drivers Door Unlock Motor: The scan tool displays On/Off. The BCM output to the driver door lock actuator, where Unlock is displayed as On. Electronics Battery Fd: The scan tool displays volts. The state of the battery voltage supplied to the BCM. Key Cylinder Unlock: The scan tool displays On/Off. The key cylinder unlock switch input to the BCM, where a key cylinder in the unlock position is displayed as On. Software Part Number: The scan tool displays the BCM program part number. This is used to determine applicability to vehicle RPO content.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC

Diagnostic Procedure

Module(s)

B3069

DTC B3064 or B3069

Body Control Module

B3127

DTC B3127

Body Control Module

B3128

DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138

Body Control Module

B3132

DTC B3132

Body Control Module

B3133

DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138

Body Control Module

B3137

DTC B3137

Body Control Module

B3138

DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138

Body Control Module

B3272

DTC B3272

Body Control Module

DTC B3064 or B3069 Circuit Description

The door lock cylinder switches provide a direct ground input to the body control module (BCM) when one of the switches is activated. This input allows the BCM to detect when the door lock cylinder switches are turned to the unlock position. When the BCM detects that a door lock cylinder switch is in the unlock position for greater than 1 second, it will perform an output command to unlock all the doors. This input is also needed for the optional content theft deterrent system when the keyless entry feature does not unlock the doors.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The BCM stores DTC B3069 in memory. • The BCM disables all output operations associated with the input.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC B3069 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds. • A history DTC B3069 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the condition for setting the DTC no longer present. • The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids •

If DTC B3069 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.



The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: - An intermittent short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit. - A door lock cylinder switch intermittently shorted to ground - A door lock cylinder switch that was held in the Unlock position for greater than 60 seconds - The BCM intermittently shorted to ground internally

Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit is present. 3. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit is intermittent. 4. Tests to determine if the driver door lock cylinder switch is shorted to ground. 5. Tests to determine if the front passenger door lock cylinder switch is shorted to ground.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Door Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? 1

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2

With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool display Off?

3

1. Activate a door lock cylinder switch. 2. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the key cylinder unlock parameter change state?

4

1. 2. 3. 4.

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock cylinder switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 5

Test the driver door key switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

7

Go to Step 8

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect the driver door lock cylinder switch. 3. Disconnect the front passenger door lock cylinder switch. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool display Off?

6

Go to Step 7

Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the driver door lock cylinder switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list.

Does the scan tool display Off?

5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

1. Perform the set up procedure for the Body Control Module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

--

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 11

10

Replace the appropriate door lock cylinder switch. Refer to Door Lock Cylinder Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

11

Go to Step 11

--

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC B3127 Diagnostic Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

DTC Descriptor DTC B3127: LF Door Only Unlock Circuit Low

Diagnostic Fault Information Short to Ground

Open/High Resistance

1

1

--

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Driver Door Lock Control

B3127, B3137

B3128, B3138

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Rear Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Circuit BCM B+

1. Door Locks Malfunction

Short to Voltage

Signal Performance

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide and ground to the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the unlock function.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door unlock control circuit while commanding the door latches.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The power door locks will malfunction.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

• This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.

Reference Information Schematic Reference Door Lock/Indicator Schematics

Connector End View Reference Power Door Systems Connector End Views

Description and Operation Power Door Locks Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference • Circuit Testing • Connector Repairs • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference • Scan Tool Data List • Scan Tool Data Definitions • Scan Tool Output Controls

Circuit/System Verification Ignition ON, observe the function of the driver door latch while commanding the Driver Door Unlock and Door Lock with a scan tool. The driver door should perform the LOCK and UNLOCK function.

Circuit/System Testing 1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the driver door lock. 2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal A and ground. 3. Ignition ON, command the Driver Door Unlock with a scan tool. The test lamp should briefly illuminate during the UNLOCK command. If the test lamp is always OFF, test the control circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM. 4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the driver door lock.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the driver door latch. 2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper wires at least two times, the driver door latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions. If it does not perform as specified, replace the driver door latch

Repair Instructions • Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement • Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup, and programming

DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138 Circuit Description

The outputs to the door lock actuators are controlled by the body control module (BCM). When the BCM receives a Lock input from a door lock switch or keyless entry transmitter, it applies battery positive voltage to the door lock actuator lock control circuit and a ground to the door lock actuator unlock control and driver door lock actuator unlock control circuits. When the BCM receives an Unlock input from a door lock switch, it applies battery positive voltage to the door lock actuator unlock control and driver door lock actuator unlock control circuits and a ground to the door lock actuator lock control circuit. When the BCM receives an single Unlock input from a keyless entry transmitter, it applies battery positive voltage to the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit and a ground to the door lock actuator lock control circuit to unlock the driver door. A second Unlock input from the transmitter applies battery positive voltage to the door lock actuator unlock control circuit and a ground to the door lock actuator lock control circuit to unlock the passenger door(s).

Conditions for Setting the DTC The BCM detects a short to voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock actuator unlock control circuit or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for greater than 150 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The BCM stores DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 in memory. • The BCM disables the output function (Lock or Unlock) associated with the ground side circuit output.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock actuator unlock control circuit or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for greater than 150 milliseconds • A history DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the condition for setting the DTC no longer present. • The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids •

If DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.



The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: - An intermittent short to voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock actuator unlock control circuit or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit. - The body control module (BCM) intermittently shorted to voltage internally

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Tests to determine if the DTC is intermittent. 3. Tests to determine if a lock or unlock circuit is malfunctioning. 4. Tests to determine if the driver door unlock or all door unlock circuit is malfunctioning.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views 1

2

3

Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?

Are DTCs B3128, B3133 and B3138 Current DTCs?

5

Go to Symptoms Doors

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

1. Observe each of the manual door locks at each door. 2. Activate a door lock switch to the LOCK and UNLOCK positions. Is the Lock function inoperative?

4

Go to Step 2

Is the Lock function inoperative on the driver door? Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

6

Test the door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

7

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Test the door lock actuator lock control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

9

Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

10

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

DTC B3132 Diagnostic Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

DTC Descriptor DTC B3132: All Door Unlock Circuit Low

Diagnostic Fault Information Short to Ground

Open/High Resistance

1

1

--

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Driver Door Lock Control

B3127, B3137

B3128, B3138

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Rear Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Circuit BCM B+

1. Door Locks Malfunction

Short to Voltage

Signal Performance

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide a ground to the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the unlock function.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC • Impala: The BCM detects a short to ground on the front passenger, left rear or right rear door unlock control circuit while commanding the door latches

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The power door locks will malfunction.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference Door Lock/Indicator Schematics

Connector End View Reference Power Door Systems Connector End Views

Description and Operation Power Door Locks Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference • Circuit Testing • Connector Repairs • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference • Scan Tool Data List • Scan Tool Data Definitions • Scan Tool Output Controls

Circuit/System Verification

Ignition ON, observe the function of the passenger door or left rear door and right rear door while commanding the Passenger Door Unlock and Door Lock with a scan tool. The doors should perform the LOCK and UNLOCK function. If the DTC is current on the Monte Carlo, refer to Monte Carlo Door Lock Malfunction If the DTC is current on the Impala, refer to Impala Door Lock Malfunction

Circuit/System Testing

Impala 'RRU/RFN0DOIXQFWLRQ 1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the left I/P junction block. 2. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal B4 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the left rear door lock. 3. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the right I/P junction block. 4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal C4 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock. 5. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM. 6. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A6 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

Component Testing

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate door lock. 2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper wires at least two times, the latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions. If it does not perform as specified, replace the door lock.

Repair Instructions • Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement • Rear Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement • Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup, and programming

DTC B3137 Diagnostic Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

DTC Descriptor DTC B3137: All Door Lock Circuit Low

Diagnostic Fault Information Short to Ground

Open/High Resistance

1

1

--

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Signal

B3272

1

1

--

Driver Door Lock Control

B3127, B3137

B3128, B3138

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Rear Door Lock Control

B3132, B3137

B3133, B3138

1

--

Driver Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Passenger Door Lock Switch Ground

--

1

1

--

Circuit BCM B+

1. Door Locks Malfunction

Short to Voltage

Signal Performance

Circuit/System Description

The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide and ground to the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to perform the unlock function.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to ground in a door lock control circuit while commanding the door latches.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The power door locks will malfunction.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference Door Lock/Indicator Schematics

Connector End View Reference Power Door Systems Connector End Views

Description and Operation Power Door Locks Description and Operation

Electrical Information Reference • Circuit Testing • Connector Repairs • Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections • Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference • Scan Tool Data List • Scan Tool Data Definitions • Scan Tool Output Controls

Circuit/System Verification Ignition ON, observe the function of the doors while commanding the Passenger Door Unlock and Door Lock with a scan tool. All doors should perform the LOCK and UNLOCK function.

Circuit/System Testing 1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the left I/P junction block. 2. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal B1 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock.

3. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the right I/P junction block. 4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A7 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock. 5. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM. 6. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A7 and B+. If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

Component Testing 1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate door lock. 2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper wires at least two times, the latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions. If it does not perform as specified, replace the door lock.

Repair Instructions • Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement • Rear Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement • Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup, and programming

DTC B3272 Circuit Description The door lock switches provide a direct ground input to the body control module (BCM) when one of the switches is activated to the Unlock position, or an input path to ground through a 470Ω resistor when one of the switches is activated to the Lock position. These inputs are used by the BCM to control the output to the door lock actuators.

Conditions for Setting the DTC The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The BCM stores DTC B3272 in memory. • The BCM disables all output operations associated with the input.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC B3272 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds. • A history DTC B3272 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the condition for setting the DTC no longer present. • The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids •

If the DTC B3272 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.



The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: - An intermittent short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit. - A door lock switch intermittently shorted to ground. - A door lock switch that was held in the Lock or Unlock position for greater than 60 seconds. - The BCM intermittently shorted to ground internally.

Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit is present. 3. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit is intermittent. 4. Tests to determine if the driver door lock switch is shorted to ground. 5. Tests to determine if the front passenger door lock switch is shorted to ground.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Door Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? 1

2

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool display Inactive?

3

1. Activate a door lock switch. 2. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the door unlock switch parameter change state?

4

1. 2. 3. 4.

Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the driver door lock switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list.

Does the scan tool display Inactive?

5

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the driver door lock switch. Disconnect the front passenger door lock switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list.

Does the scan tool display Inactive?

6

Test the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

7

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

--

Go to Step 11

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?

11

Go to Step 9

1. Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

10

Go to Step 11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 11

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

Symptoms - Doors Important: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. 1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: • There are no DTCs set. • The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link. 2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions: • Power Windows Description and Operation . • Power Door Locks Description and Operation . • Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation . • Outside Mirror Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the door systems. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Symptom List Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom: • Power Windows Inoperative - All • Power Window Express Down Function Inoperative • Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative • Power Window Inoperative - Driver Door • Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door • Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction • Power Door Locks Inoperative • Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative • Automatic Door Locks Inoperative

Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views

1

2

Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

Does the scan tool display Open for either of the parameters?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 16

Was the Open parameter the driver door open Switch parameter?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

Verify that the door ajar indicator malfunction fault is present. Does the door ajar indicator operate normally?

3

4

5

6

Is the door ajar indicator on all the time? 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Close all of the doors. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. With a scan tool, observe the driver door open switch and the door ajar switches parameters in the Body Control Module data list.

1. With a scan tool, observe the driver door open switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 2. Disconnect the driver door lock C1 harness connector. Does the scan tool display Closed when the harness connector is disconnected?

7

1. With a scan tool, observe the door ajar switches parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 2. Disconnect each of the passenger door lock C1 harness connectors, one at a time. Does the scan tool display Closed when any of the harness connectors is disconnected?

8

9

Is the door ajar indicator inoperative from the driver door?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

Test the ground circuit of the appropriate door lock for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

14

Go to Step 13

Test the secondary door latch switch signal circuit of the appropriate door lock C1 harness connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

13

Go to Step 14

Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit of the driver door lock C1 harness connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

12

Go to Step 13

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the appropriate passenger door lock C1 harness connector. 3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the secondary door latch switch signal circuit of the appropriate passenger door lock C1 harness connector and the ground circuit of the appropriate passenger door lock C1 harness connector. Does the door ajar indicator illuminate?

11

Go to Step 10

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the driver door lock C1 harness connector. 3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the driver door ajar switch signal circuit of the driver door lock C1 harness connector and the ground circuit of the driver door lock C1 harness connector. Does the door ajar indicator illuminate?

10

Go to Step 9

Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit of the driver door lock C1 harness connector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

15

16

Test the secondary door latch switch signal circuit of the appropriate door lock C1 harness connector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

--

Go to Step 22

--

Go to Step 22

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Front Side Door Lock Replacement or Rear Door Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

21

Go to Step 22

Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement?

20

Go to Step 19

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

19

Go to Step 22

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

18

Go to Step 18

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

17

Go to Step 22

1. Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

22 Did you correct the condition?

Power Door Locks Inoperative Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?

Verify that the power door locks inoperative fault is present. 2 Does the power door locks system operate normally?

3

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the appropriate door lock switch. 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 4. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 5. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit of the appropriate door lock switch harness connector and the ground signal of the appropriate door lock switch harness connector. Does the scan tool display Active?

5

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 4. Activate the driver door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. 5. Activate the front passenger door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. Does the scan tool display Active for both switches?

4

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems

Are all of the door locks inoperative?

6

Is the driver door lock the inoperative lock?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

Test the ground circuit of the appropriate door lock switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Test the door lock actuator lock control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit of the driver door lock for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

10

Test the door lock actuator unlock control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

11

Test the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

13

14

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

15

Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

16

--

Go to Step 18

--

Go to Step 18

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

1. Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control Systems. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems. Did you complete the replacement?

17

Go to Step 18

Replace the appropriate door lock actuator. Refer to Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement or Rear Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

18 Did you correct the condition?

Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views 1

Verify that the key cylinder switches power door locks inoperative fault is present. 2 Does the key cylinder switches power door locks system operate normally? 3

4

Does the power door locks system operate normally?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Symptoms Doors

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

1. Lock the front passenger door. 2. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 3. Activate the passenger door lock cylinder to the UNLOCK position. Does the scan tool display Active?

6

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine Off. 3. Lock the driver door. 4. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 5. Activate the driver door lock cylinder to the UNLOCK position. Does the scan tool display Active?

5

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Door Systems

Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?

1. Disconnect the appropriate door lock cylinder switch. 2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the driver door key switch signal circuit of the door lock cylinder switch and the ground circuit of the door lock cylinder switch. 3. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the scan tool display Active?

7

Test the driver door key switch signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

--

Go to Step 13

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

Replace the key cylinder unlock switch. Refer to Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the repair?

13

Go to Step 13

1. Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

12

Go to Step 9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the key cylinder unlock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

11

Go to Step 13

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

10

Go to Step 8

Test the ground circuit of the appropriate key cylinder unlock switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 13

Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?

Automatic Door Locks Inoperative Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views 1

2

Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Door Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Vehicle Personalization in Personalization

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Go to Symptoms Doors

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine Off. 3. With a scan tool, observe the automatic door lock mode in the Personalization data list. Are the automatic door locks enabled? Verify that the automatic door locks inoperative fault is present.

3 Does the automatic door locks system operate normally? Verify that the power door locks system operates normally. 4 Does the power door locks system operate normally?

5

1. With a scan tool, observe the door ajar switches and the driver door open switch parameters in the Body Control Module data list. 2. Close all the doors. Does the scan tool indicate Closed for both parameters?

6

1. Disconnect the C1 harness connector of the appropriate door lock. 2. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate door ajar switches or driver door open switch parameter in the Body Control Module data list. 3. Close all the doors. Does the scan tool indicate Closed for the appropriate parameter?

7

Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit or secondary door latch switch signal circuit of the appropriate door lock for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

--

Go to Step 12

Replace the appropriate door lock. Refer to Front Side Door Lock Replacement or Rear Door Lock Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

12

Go to Step 10

1. Perform the set-up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

11

Go to Step 12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door lock. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?

10

Go to Step 8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 12

-Go to Step 12

Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?

System OK

Go to Step 2

5epair Instructions

Door Lock Switch Replacement (Impala) Door Lock Cylinder Replacement (Impala) Front Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement (Impala) Rear Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement

Door Lock Switch Replacement (Impala) Removal Procedure

1. Remove the inside door handle bezel. Refer to Door Inside Handle Bezel Replacement .

2. Remove the power door lock switch from the inside door handle bezel using a small, flat-bladed tool in order to release the retainers. 3. Disconnect the electrical connector from the power door lock switch.

Installation Procedure

1. Install the power door lock switch to the inside door handle bezel pressing into place until fully seated. 2. Connect the electrical connector to the power door lock switch.

3. Install the inside door handle bezel. Refer to Door Inside Handle Bezel Replacement .

Door Lock Cylinder Replacement (Impala) Removal Procedure Important: Do not attempt repairs in order to correct lock cylinder discrepancies. Replace the lock cylinder.

1. Remove the front door outside handle. Refer to Front Side Door Outside Handle Replacement . 2. Remove the lock cylinder retainer clip. 3. Remove the lock cylinder from the front door outside door handle.

Installation Procedure

1. Install the lock cylinder to the front door outside door handle. 2. Install the lock cylinder retainer clip. 3. Install the front door outside handle. Refer to Front Side Door Outside Handle Replacement .

Front Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement (Impala) Removal Procedure

1. Remove the front door trim panel. Refer to Front Side Door Trim Panel Replacement . 2. Remove the front door water deflector. Refer to Front Side Door Water Deflector Replacement . 3. Remove the front door rubber conduit from the windshield pillar. Refer to Front Side Door Conduit Replacement . 4. Pull out the Harness connector from inside the pillar and disconnect the connector from the body harness. 5. Disconnect the front door wiring harness connectors from all the accessories. 6. Disconnect the front door wiring harness rosebud retainers from the inner front door panel. 7. Remove the front door wiring harness from the front door.

Installation Procedure

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Install the front door wiring harness to the front door. Connect the front door wiring harness rosebud retainers to the inner front door panel. Connect the front door wiring harness connectors to all the accessories. Install the front door rubber conduit to the front door. Refer to Front Side Door Conduit Replacement . Connect the connector to the body harness. Install the front door water deflector. Refer to Front Side Door Water Deflector Replacement . Install the front door trim panel. Refer to Front Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .

Rear Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement Removal Procedure

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Remove the rear door trim panel. Refer to Rear Side Door Trim Panel Replacement . Remove the rear door water deflector. Refer to Rear Side Door Water Deflector Replacement . Remove the rear door rubber conduit form the rear door. Refer to Rear Side Door Conduit Replacement . Pull out the Harness connector from inside the pillar and disconnect the connector from the body harness. Disconnect the rear door wiring harness connectors from all of the accessories. Disconnect the rear door wiring harness rosebud retainers from the inner rear door panel. Remove the rear door wiring harness from the rear door.

Installation Procedure

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Install the rear door wiring harness to the rear door. Connect the rear door wiring harness rosebud retainers to the inner rear door panel. Connect the rear door wiring harness connectors to all the accessories. Install the rear door rubber conduit to the rear door. Refer to Rear Side Door Conduit Replacement . Connect the connector to the body harness. Install the rear door water deflector. Refer to Rear Side Door Water Deflector Replacement . Install the rear door trim panel. Refer to Rear Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .

Description and Operation

Power Door Locks Description and Operation Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation

Power Door Locks Description and Operation Power Door Locks System Components The Power Door Lock system consists of the following components: • Body control module (BCM). • Driver door lock cylinder switch. • Front passenger door lock cylinder switch. • Driver door lock switch. • Front passenger door lock switch. • Door lock actuators in each of the doors. • DR LK Fuse 20-amp.

Door Lock System Controls The Power Door Lock System is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and can be activated by any one of the following: • A door lock switch lock or unlock actuation. • A door lock cylinder switch unlock actuation. • A keyless entry transmitter actuation. • An automatic door lock actuation (Personalization function). • An automatic door unlock actuation (Personalization function). • A last door closed locking (LDCL) actuation (Personalization function).

Door Lock Operation When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the lock position, it switches the door lock actuator lock control circuit to voltage. Since the lock actuator unlock control circuits are at ground potential within the BCM, the door lock actuator motors transition to the lock position.

Driver Door Unlock Operation When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock position, it switches the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit to voltage. Since the door lock actuator lock control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the left front (LF) door lock actuator motor transitions to the Unlock position. The driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit is a dedicated control circuit used only for the driver door lock actuator motor. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked by itself using a keyless entry transmitter or an automatic door unlock function (if programmed).

Passenger Door Unlock Operation When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock position, it switches the door lock actuator unlock control circuits to voltage. Since the door lock actuator lock control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the passenger door lock actuator motors transition to the unlock position.

The door lock actuator unlock control circuits are dedicated control circuits used only for the passenger door lock actuator motors. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked separate from the passenger doors using a keyless entry transmitter or an automatic door unlock function (if programmed).

Lockout Prevention This function is intended to prevent the vehicle operator from locking the doors if the key is left in the ignition and any vehicle door is open. The body control module (BCM) will react after locking all the doors by unlocking the driver door. The lockout prevention function can be overridden by manually locking the door.

Key Cylinder Unlock The body control module (BCM) will provide unlocking of all the doors when either the driver or front passenger key cylinder switch is actuated to the unlock position for longer than one second.

Automatic Door Lock/Unlock The automatic door lock/unlock function is a Vehicle Personalization feature with the following four programmable modes of operation: 1. The automatic door lock feature is disabled. 2. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON. 3. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON, and only the driver door Unlocks when the vehicle is shifted into Park. 4. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON, and all of the doors Unlock when the vehicle is shifted into Park. The automatic door lock function can only be enabled by the body control module (BCM) if the driver door open switch and door ajar switches are in the Closed state. For information on programming the automatic door locks, refer to Vehicle Personalization in Personalization.

Air Bag Deployment Unlock The body control module (BCM) will provide unlocking of all the doors 15 seconds after determining the air bags have been deployed.

Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation Door Ajar Indicator The IPC illuminates the DOOR AJAR indicator in the message center when the body control module (BCM) detects that the driver or passenger door is open. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the BCM requesting illumination. If the vehicle is in a forward or reverse gear position, the BCM sends a class 2 message to the radio in order to activate an audible warning.

Special Tools and Equipment

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration

Tool Number/ Description

J 38778 Door Trim Pad Clip Remover

J 39346-A Mini Wedge Door Striker Aligner

Keyless Entry Schematic and Routing Diagrams Component Locator Diagnostic Information and Procedures Repair Instructions Description and Operation Special Tools and Equipment

Schematic and Routing Diagrams

Keyless Entry Schematics

.H\OHVV(QWU\6FKHPDWLFV

Component Locator Keyless Entry Component Views Keyless Entry Connector End Views

Keyless Entry Component Views FIGURE Top Left Center of Instrument Panel(c)

(1) Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) (2) Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) Connector

Keyless Entry Connector End Views Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)

Connector Part Information

• 12059162 • 4-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLU)

Pin

Wire Color

Circuit No.

1

ORN

2440

2

LT GRN

377

3

--

--

4

BLK/WHT

1251

Function Battery Positive Voltage Keyless Entry Serial Data Not Used Ground

Diagnostic Information and Procedures

Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry Scan Tool Output Controls Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC B1003 DTC B3102 DTC B3103 DTC B3106 Symptoms - Keyless Entry Panic Mode Inoperative Keyless Entry System Inoperative

Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information: z z z

The identification of the control module(s) which command the system The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition. 5. The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 3

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 4

Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System

Install a scan tool. 1 Does the scan tool power up?

2

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Important: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

3

1. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. 2. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?

Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool. 4 Go to Step 5

Go to Symptoms - Keyless Entry

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 6

Does the scan tool display DTC B1000 or B1004?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System

Go to Step 7

Does the scan tool display DTC B1339 or B1349?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System

Go to Step 8

Does the scan tool display any DTCs? 5

6

7

8

Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?

Does the scan tool display DTC Go to Diagnostic Trouble B1482, B1483, B1507 or B1508? Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Output Control Key Fob Button Test

Additional Menu Selection(s) Output Controls

Description The RCDLR monitors the incoming RF communications to ensure all keyless entry transmitter functions are operating properly.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC

Diagnostic Procedure

Module(s)

B1003

DTC B1003

BCM

B3102

DTC B3102

BCM

B3103

DTC B3103

BCM

B3106

DTC B3106

BCM

DTC B1003 Circuit Description The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

Conditions for Running the DTC • The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts. • This condition can only occur during transmitter programming.

Conditions for Setting the DTC The BCM does not receive an acknowledgment message from the RCDLR within 300 milliseconds of a second Programming Mode/Diagnostic Mode request.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets The keyless entry system will not operate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. • A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

Diagnostic Aids • Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool. • Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. • If the DTC B1003 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 3. This step checks for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? 1

2

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). 3. Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?

3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

5

Go to Step 3

Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

4

Go to Diagnostic System Check Go to Remote Keyless Entry Step 2

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

6

Important: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the RCDLR must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

--

Go to Step 8

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. 7

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

8

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

DTC B3102 Circuit Description The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

Conditions for Running the DTC • The ignition is ON. • The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC • The keyless entry serial data circuit is shorted to ground. • The above conditions must be met for approximately 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets The keyless entry system will not operate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. • A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

Test Description The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 3. This step checks the keyless entry serial data circuit for voltage supplied by the body control module (BCM).

Step

Action

Value(s) Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics 1

2

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, observe the status of DTC B3102.

--

3

4

5

6

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

--

Did you find and correct the condition? Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 4

--

Did you find and correct the condition? Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 5

B+

Does the DMM indicate the specified value? Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

--

Is the DTC B3102 a current code? 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). 3. Connect a DMM from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Observe the voltage.

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Remote Keyless Entry

--

Important: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. 7

Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .

--

-Go to Step 9

Did you complete the replacement? Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. 8

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Go to Step 9

Did you complete the replacement?

9

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

--

--

-Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC B3103 Circuit Description

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

Conditions for Running the DTC • The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts. • The BCM must be receiving a message from the RCDLR while in the program mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The keyless entry system will not operate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. • A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

Diagnostic Aids • Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool. • Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components. • If the DTC B3103 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 3. B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in the serial data circuit. 4. This step checks for a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Remote Keyless Entry

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? 1

2

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, observe the status of DTC B3103 Is the DTC B3103 a current code?

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). 3. Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?

4

Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

5

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

6

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

--

Go to Step 9

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Important: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR.

7

Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM.

8

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

9

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

DTC B3106 Circuit Description

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Body Control Module detects an invalid message from the RCDLR (a message with a parity error).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B3106 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. • A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Remote Keyless Entry

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics 1

2

Did you perform the Keyless Entry Diagnostic System Check?

Does the scan tool display DTC B1003, B3102 or B3103? Important: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR).

3

--

Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?

System OK

Symptoms - Keyless Entry Important: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. 1. Perform Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: • There are no DTCs set. • The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link. 2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection • Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Keyless Entry System. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems. • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom: • Panic Mode Inoperative • Keyless Entry System Inoperative

Panic Mode Inoperative Step 1

2

3 4

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry

Do the horns and the headlamps pulse on and off?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

Do any of the panic functions operate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative

Go to Diagnostic System Check Horns in Horns

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? With the keyless entry transmitter, attempt to operate the panic function.

Do the headlamps pulse on and off?

Keyless Entry System Inoperative Test Description The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 16. B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in the serial data circuit.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Remote Keyless Entry

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Power Door Locks Inoperative in Doors

Go to Step 5

Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? 1

-Press each button of the transmitter one at a time.

2

3

Does the system operate normally?

Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle.

--

--

Do the locks operate properly? Operate the rear compartment lid release from the control inside the vehicle. 4

-Does the rear compartment lid release operate properly? Important: Inspect that the keyless entry transmitter part number to determine that it is the correct model for the vehicle . A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system.

5

1. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. 2. Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad.

--

Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed? 6

Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound the tone and illuminate the green light when pressed?

--

7

Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement .

--

Did you complete the replacement?

8

1. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. 2. Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. 3. Press each button of the transmitter one at a time.

-Go to Step 8

--

Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

Replace the transmitter. 9

--

-Go to Step 12

Did you complete the replacement? Perform the synchronization procedure. Refer to Transmitter Synchronization . 10

-Did the horn chirp to confirm that the synchronization has been completed?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

Operate the transmitter within range of the vehicle. 11

-Do all of the keyless entry functions operate normally?

12

Important: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter.

--

Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming . Did you hear the body control module (BCM) chime to confirm that the transmitter programming has been completed? 1. Turn OFF the Ignition. 2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). 13

-Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?

14

Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and the RCDLR ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

15

1. Disconnect the test lamp. 2. Connect a DMM between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the voltage.

B+

Does the DMM indicate the specified value?

16

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Connect a test lamp between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit.

17

18

19

20

21

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 23 Go to Step 25

--

Did you find and correct the condition? Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 25

--

Did you complete the repair? Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 18

--

Did you find and correct the condition? Repair the short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 19

--

Did you find and correct the condition? Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 17

--

Does the test lamp illuminate? Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 25

--

Go to Step 24

-Go to Step 25

Did you complete the repair? Repair the open or high resistance in the RCDLR ground circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 22

--

-Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 25

Important: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. 23

Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .

--

--

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 25

Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. 24

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

--

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 25

--

System OK

Go to Step 3

Operate the system in order to verify the repair. 25

-Did you correct the condition?

Repair Instructions Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement Transmitter Battery Replacement Transmitter Synchronization Remote Control Door Lock Transmitter Programming

Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement Removal Procedure

1. Remove the instrument panel (IP) upper trim panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Upper Trim Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. 2. Disengage the receiver retainers from the IP upper trim pad. 3. Disconnect the receiver electrical connector. 4. Remove the receiver.

Installation Procedure

1. Connect the electrical connector. 2. Engage the receiver retainers to the IP upper trim pad. 3. Install the IP upper trim panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Upper Trim Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. 4. If a new remote control door lock receiver is being installed, program the transmitter. Refer to Transmitter Programming .

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1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Install the battery into the transmitter. Reassemble the transmitter. Ensure that the halves snap together tightly in order to prevent water intrusion. Test for proper transmitter operation. Refer to Transmitter Programming . Synchronize the transmitter, as needed. Refer to Transmitter Synchronization .

Transmitter Synchronization • Resynchronization may be necessary due to the security method used by the remote keyless entry system. The transmitter does not send the same signal twice to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). • The RCDLR will not respond to a signal that has been sent previously. This prevents anyone from recording and playing back the signal from the transmitter. • Resynchronization may be necessary under the following conditions: - The battery in the transmitter is very weak. - The battery in the transmitter was replaced. - The battery in the vehicle has been in a low or no charge condition for an extended period of time. • In order to resynchronize the transmitter with the RCDLR, perform the following steps: 1. Stand within 1.5 m (5 ft) from the vehicle. 2. Simultaneously press and hold the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons on the transmitter for 7 seconds. The horn should chirp in order to confirm synchronization.

Remote Control Door Lock Transmitter Programming Important: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Up to 4 transmitters can be programmed. Do not operate or program the transmitters in the vicinity of other vehicles that are in the keyless entry program mode. This prevents the programming of the transmitters to the incorrect vehicle. 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Use the scan tool in order to access programming: Vehicle Control System/Computer Integrating System/Module Setup/BCM/Program Key Fobs. 3. Press the START soft key on the scan tool. Important: The scan tool must stay connected until all of the transmitters are programmed. 4. Press and hold the LOCK button and the UNLOCK button simultaneously on one transmitter. After a delay of 5-10 seconds, the scan tool will indicate that the transmitter is programmed. 5. Repeat the previous step in order to program up to 4 transmitters. 6. Remove the scan tool. 7. Operate the transmitter functions in order to verify correct system operation.

Description and Operation

Keyless Entry System Description and Operation

Keyless Entry System Description and Operation The Keyless Entry System is a supplementary vehicle entry device. Use the Keyless Entry System in conjunction with a door lock key. Radio frequencies or discharged batteries may disable the system. Keyless entry allows you to operate the following components: • The door locks, including the rear compartment. • The illuminated entry lamps • The panic alarm The Keyless Entry System has the following main components: • The transmitters • The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) The RCDLR communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When you press a button on a transmitter, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a request to the BCM and the BCM performs the appropriate function.

Unlock Drivers Door Only Momentarily press the UNLOCK button in order to perform the following functions: • Unlock the driver door only. • Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON. • Flash the park lamps.

Unlock All Doors-Second Operation Momentarily press the UNLOCK button a second time within 2 seconds of the first press in order to perform the following functions: • Unlock the remaining doors. • Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON. • Flash the park lamps.

Lock All Doors Press the LOCK button in order to perform the following functions: • Lock all of the doors. • Immediately turn off the interior lamps. • Chirp the horn, if the LOCK button is pressed a second time within 5 seconds.

Rear Compartment Lid Release Press the Rear Release button once in order to perform the following functions: • Unlock the rear compartment. • Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON.

Alarm A single press of the panic button performs the following functions: • Illuminates the interior lamps • Pulses the horn • Flashes the headlamps • Flash the park lamps The panic alarm continues for a predetermined amount of time or until either of the following occur: • The panic button is pressed again. • The ignition switch is turned to RUN with a valid key.

Keyless Transmitter Low Battery Warning The Drivers Message Center will display a warning light if the Keyless Transmitter battery becomes low. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement for battery replacement procedures.

Rolling Code The Keyless Entry System uses rolling code technology. Rolling code technology prevents anyone from recording the message sent from the transmitter and using the message in order to gain entry to the vehicle. The term "rolling code" refers to the way that the Keyless Entry System sends and receives the signals. The transmitter sends the signal in a different order each time. The transmitter and the RCDLR are synchronized to the appropriate order. If a programmed transmitter sends a signal that is not in the order that the RCDLR expects, then the transmitter is out of synchronization. This occurs after 256 presses of any transmitter button when it is out of range of the vehicle.

Special Tools and Equipment

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration

Tool Number/ Description

J 41540 Homelink Tester

J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester

Retained Accessory Power

Schematic and Routing Diagrams Diagnostic Information and Procedures Description and Operation

Schematic and Routing Diagrams

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Figure 1: Ground, Power, and RAP Relay Figure 2: Data Link, Door Locks, and Door Lock Switches

FIGURE Ground, Power, and RAP Relay(c)

Data Link, Door Locks, and Door Lock Switches

Diagnostic Information and Procedures

Diagnostic Starting Point - Retained Accessory Power Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Data List Scan Tool Data Definitions Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC B1477 DTC B1478 Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative

Diagnostic Starting Point - Retained Accessory Power Begin the system diagnosis with a Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power . The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition. 4. The presence of DTCs which begin with U indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed. Step

Action

Yes

No

Go to Step 2

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 3

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 4

Go to Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to the system exhibiting the symptom

Install a scan tool. 1 Does the scan tool power up?

2

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module. Does the scan tool communicate with the body control module?

3

Select the body control module display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

4

5 6

Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1339 or B1349? Does the scan tool display DTC B1477 or 1478?

Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Output Control Retained Accessory Power

Additional Menu Selection(s) Miscellaneous Test

Description Commands RAP relay On/Off for 5 seconds to check equipment responses

Scan Tool Data List Scan Tool Parameter

Data List

Units Displayed

Typical Data Value

Operating Conditions: BCM powered and communicating with the scan tool. Software Part Number

Module Information 1

8-digits

xxxxxxxx

Accessory Switch

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Door Ajar Switches

Inputs

Open, Closed

Closed

Doors Battery Fd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Doors System Gnd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Driver Door Open Sw.

Inputs

Open, Closed

Closed

Electronics Battery Fd

Data

Volts

0.0 - 19.0

Electronics Battery Fd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Electronics System Gnd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Ignition 0

Inputs

On, Off

On

Ignition 1

Inputs

On, Off

On

Outputs

On, Off

On

Lamp Request

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Loads Battery Fd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Outputs

Active, Inactive

Inactive

Loads System Gnd

Inputs

Active, Inactive

Active

Pass Door Jamb Sw.

Inputs

Open, Closed

Closed

Outputs

On, Off

On

Inadvertent Power Relay

Load Management Status

RAP Relay

Scan Tool Data Definitions Software Part Number: Part number of component program or the ECU. Used to determine applicability to vehicle RPO content. Accessory Switch: Input from ignition switch Accessory circuit. Used to determine power mode. Hot in ACCESSORY and RUN. Driver Door Open Sw.: Input from the driver door indicating door status (Open-Closed). Door Ajar Switches: Input showing state of the passenger door(s). Doors Battery Fd: Indicates completion of the power circuit for the door control functions. Doors System Gnd: Indicates the completion state of the ground circuit for the door functions. Electronics Battery Fd: Data indicates the voltage detected by the control module on the power circuit for the module internal devices. Electronics Battery Fd: Input indicates the completion state of the power circuit for the module internal devices. Electronics System Gnd: Indicates the completion state of the ground circuit for the module internal devices. Ignition 0: Input to the control module from the ignition switch indicating the Ignition 0 position. Switch closed (HOT) in ignition switch positions Unlock, Accessory, Run, Crank. Ignition 1: Input to the control module from the ignition switch indicating the Ignition 1 position. Switch closed (HOT) in ignition switch positions Run, Crank. Inadvertent Power Output: Input indicating the sensed state of the inadvertent power request circuit. Inadvertent Power Relay: Output indicating the state as commanded by the control module. Lamp Request: Input telling the control module to initiate inadvertent power management. Load Management Status: Output indicating the power mode commanded. Loads Battery Fd: Indicates the completion state of the supply circuit for the high current loads. Loads System Gnd: Indicates completion state of the ground circuit for the high current loads. Pass Door Jamb Sw.: Input showing the state of the front passenger door. RAP Relay: Output indicates state that the control module has commanded.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC

Diagnostic Procedure

Module(s)

B1477

DTC B1477

BCM

B1478

DTC B1478

BCM

DTC B1477 Circuit Description

The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to the feed circuits to the sunroof and the power windows. When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes the RAP relay by applying battery voltage to the RAP relay control circuit. The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature, therefore, disables during engine cranking. When the ignition switch turns from ON or ACC to LOCK or OFF, with all of the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens and the BCM detects a ground signal in one of the door ajar circuits.

Conditions for Setting the DTC • The BCM detects no voltage at the RAP relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to energize the RAP relay. • The above condition must be present for more than 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The BCM stores DTC B1477 in memory. • The RAP relay powered functions will not operate. • The circuits powered by the RAP relay will never be powered if the relay control circuit is open.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. • A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary. 3. Verifies that the BCM is providing voltage to RAP relay. 4. Tests for an open in the ground circuit to the RAP relay. 5. Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the RAP relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems 1

2

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Retained Accessory Power

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Diagnostic System Check?

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, command the RAP Relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP Relay turn ON and OFF with each command? 1. 2. 3. 4.

3

Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the RAP relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the RAP relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. 5. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

4

1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the RAP relay and the ground circuit of the RAP relay. 2. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF . Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

5

6

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

--

Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 7 Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 10

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Did you find and correct the condition?

7

Go to Step 8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition? Repair the ground circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 10 Did you complete the repair?

--

Replace the RAP relay. 11

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13

Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 12

Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

13

Go to Step 13

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs . 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

DTC B1478 Circuit Description

The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to the feed circuits to the sunroof and the power windows. When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes the RAP relay by applying battery voltage to the control circuit. The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature, therefore, disables during engine cranking. When the ignition switch turns from ON or ACC to LOCK or OFF, with all of the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens and the BCM detects a ground signal in one of the door ajar circuits.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The BCM must be commanding the RAP relay to energize.

Conditions for Setting the DTC • The BCM detects a short to battery in the RAP relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to de-energize the RAP relay. • The condition above must be present for more than 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The circuits powered by the RAP relay remain powered at all times, if the RAP relay control circuit is shorted to battery voltage. • The BCM stores DTC B1478 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. • A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary. 3. Test for voltage at the coil side of the RAP Relay. 4. This step verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the RAP relay. 5. This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the RAP relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems 1

2

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Retained Accessory Power

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Diagnostic System Check?

1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, command the RAP Relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP Relay turn ON and OFF with each command? 1. 2. 3. 4.

3

Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the RAP relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the RAP relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. 5. With a scan tool command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test turn ON and OFF with each command?

4

1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the RAP relay and the ground circuit of the RAP relay. 2. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF . Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

6

Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

7

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

--

Go to Step 13

--

Go to Step 13

--

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

10

Go to Step 7

Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

9

Go to Step 10

Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

8

Go to Step 8

Repair the ground circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? Replace the RAP relay.

11 Did you complete the replacement? Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 12 Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?

13

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs . 2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK

Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power Important: Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection • Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the retained accessory power system. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems. • Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may cause the symptom.

Intermittent Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom: • Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout • Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative .

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems 1

2

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power (RAP)? 1. 2. 3. 4.

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

--

Go to Step 7

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

Repair the short to battery in the power windows, radio and sunroof feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?

4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power

Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. Disconnect the RAP relay. Open the driver door. Inspect the power windows, radio and the sunroof for correct operation.

Do the sunroof and the power windows operate? 3

Go to Step 2

Using a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the RAP relay control circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? Replace the RAP relay.

5 Did you complete the replacement? Important: Perform the set up procedure for the new body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 6

Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

7 Did you correct the condition?

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems 1

2

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay supply voltage circuit and the RAP relay ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?

6

Go to Step 5

Test the RAP relay control circuit and ground circuit for opens. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?

5

Go to Step 3

1. Disconnect the RAP relay. 2. Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit and the RAP relay ground circuit. 3. Close the driver and passenger doors. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Turn OFF the ignition. Does the test lamp illuminate?

4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

1. Close the driver and passenger doors. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Turn OFF the ignition. Do the retained accessory power functions (power windows, power sunroof) operate normally?

3

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check Retained Accessory Power

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power?

Repair the open in the RAP relay supply voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair?

-Go to Step 11

7

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

Test the RAP relay output circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? Replace the RAP relay.

9

-Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

Important: Perform the set up procedure for the new BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. 10

Did you complete the replacement? 11

--

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Go to Step 11

Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?

System OK

Go to Step 3

Description and Operation

Retained Accessory Power Description and Operation

Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation Serial Data Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)

Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit. The modules listed below all receive a RAP message from the body control module (BCM) over the serial data circuits. The BCM monitors the ignition switch position, battery condition and passenger compartment door status to determine whether RAP should be initiated. The BCM then sends a message to the listed modules telling them that they are in RAP power mode. The modules then support the operation of the systems under their control as required by their RAP power mode strategy. RAP will end when one of the following conditions are met: z

z z z

The BCM receives an input (as a hard wired input from the door switches) indicating the opening of a passenger compartment door. The BCM receives a message from its internal timer indicating the end of the RAP period after 10 minutes. The BCM detects a decrease in battery capacity below a prescribed limit. The transition from OFF to RUN/ON or ACC of the ignition switch.

The BCM then sends a serial data message to the listed devices ending the RAP function. The devices receiving serial data messages for RAP functions are: z z z z z z

Auxiliary Power Drop Connector Driver Information Center (DIC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Radio Remote CD player (if equipped) Vehicle Interface Unit (VIU) (if equipped).

Relay Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)

Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit. The BCM closes the RAP relay in either the RAP function as described above or if the BCM detects a RUN/ON or accessory power mode. This provides power for the following: z z

The power windows The sunroof control module (if equipped)

The BCM opens the RAP relay to end the RAP function when it ends the RAP function as outlined in the previous text.

Theft Deterrent Description and Operation

Description and Operation

Theft Systems Description and Operation Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and Operation

Theft Systems Description and Operation Theft System Description and Operation The theft deterrent system on this vehicle is comprised of two separate systems, the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system and the optional content theft deterrent (CTD) system. VTD prevents drive away theft by keeping the vehicle from starting. CTD is the vehicle alarm system which discourages unauthorized entry into the vehicle. These system are described and diagnosed separately within this section.

SECURITY Indicator The instrument cluster illuminates the SECURITY indicator in the message center as determined by the VTD and CTD systems. The instrument cluster receives a class 2 message from the BCM in order to control the indicator. • The VTD system commands the instrument cluster to control the indicator only when the ignition switch is ON. The VTD System uses the indicator as a malfunction indicator. • The CTD system commands the instrument cluster to control the indicator only when the ignition switch is OFF. The CTD System uses the indicator to identify system status.

Keyless Entry System The keyless entry system functions interact with the content theft deterrent system but is diagnosed as a standalone system. Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation in Keyless Entry.

Radio with TheftLock The theft deterrent system does not interact with radio theftlock equipped vehicles. Radio theftlock is diagnosed as a stand-alone system. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.

CTD/VTD Description and Operation Refer to one of the following: • For CTD information refer to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation . • For VTD information refer to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and Operation .

Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation The CTD system (when armed) is designed to deter vehicle content theft by pulsing the horns and exterior lamps for approximately 2 minutes when an unauthorized vehicle entry is detected. However, the CTD system does not affect engine starting.

• Forced entry into the passenger compartment. • When any door is opened without being unlocked by using the key to unlock either of the front doors or the UNLOCK command from a Keyless Entry Transmitter. • Forced entry into the rear compartment. An unauthorized entry can be any of the following with the CTD system armed: The components of the system are: • Keyless Entry Module (Remote Control Door Lock Receiver) • Door Ajar Switches • Body Control Module • Front Door Lock Cylinder witches • Power Door Lock Switches

Arming the CTD System

Use the following procedure in order to arm the system: 1. Place the shift lever in P (park). 2. Turn OFF the ignition. 3. Open any door. Important: The system is not armed if the doors are locked manually, the power door lock switch or remote keyless entry transmitter must be used to arm the CTD system. 4. Lock the doors with the power door lock switch or the LOCK button on the transmitter. The system is in standby mode and will not start the arming timer until all doors are closed. 5. The system will arm approximately 30 seconds from the time that the last door is closed. This delay is shown by the SECURITY indicator ON STEADY. When the indicator transitions to OFF, the system is armed.

Locking The Vehicle Without Arming The CTD System

Locking the vehicle may be accomplished without arming the CTD system. Use of the manual door locks or using the key to lock the doors will lock the vehicle but will not arm the CTD system.

Disarming an armed system/silencing an alarm

If system arming has been requested by the power door lock switch or the keyless entry transmitter, it must be disarmed. Important: Using the power door unlock switch or manually unlocking the doors does not disable the CTD arm mode. Also, disconnecting the battery or pulling fuses does not disable the arm mode, since the BCM stores the CTD mode status in memory. •

To disarm the CTD system in standby mode (SECURITY indicator flashing and door(s) open), perform one of the following: - Press either power door unlock switch. - Use a key to unlock either front door. - Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter. - Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position.



To disarm the CTD system in the armed mode: - Use the key to unlock the either front door. - Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter. - Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position



To disarm the CTD system when activated (alarming mode). - Use the key to unlock either front door. - Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter. - Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position.

CTD Circuit Description

The following is a description of each component used in the CTD system:

Keyless Entry Module (Remote Control Door Lock Receiver)

The keyless entry system can arm and disarm the CTD system. When the keyless entry module receives a door lock or unlock signal from the transmitter, the keyless entry module sends a message to the BCM on the keyless entry serial data link to perform the appropriate arm/disarm functions.

Door Ajar Switches

The CTD system uses the door ajar switches in the door lock assemblies as one method to activate the alarm. The body control module (BCM) monitors all door ajar switches via a discrete input from each door ajar switch, including the rear compartment. If the BCM receives a ground signal from a door ajar switch when the CTD system is armed, the BCM activates the alarm.

Body Control Module (BCM)

The CTD system is an internal function of the Body Control Module (BCM) which utilizes class 2 serial data and various switch input information to perform CTD functions. When the BCM detects an unauthorized entry, it activates the horns and exterior lamps. The BCM has five basic modes (disarmed, standby, delayed, armed, and alarm) for operating the CTD system. The different modes are described below. 1. The BCM has the CTD system in a disarmed mode until the following conditions are detected: • Ignition key turned to the OFF position. • Any door open. • Doors locked by either the power door lock switch or the LOCK button on the transmitter.

2. The BCM enters the standby mode when the above conditions are detected. In standby mode, the BCM commands the SECURITY indicator to flash. If all the doors are closed and the LOCK button on the transmitter is used, the BCM enters the delayed mode. 3. When the last door is closed, the BCM enters the delayed mode for 30 seconds. In delayed mode the BCM commands the SECURITY indicator to illuminate ON steady. 4. After 30 seconds, the BCM enters the armed mode. Any forced entry activates the alarm mode. 5. When the BCM detects a forced entry, the BCM enters the alarm mode. The BCM activates the horns and exterior lamps for 2minutes. This is followed by a three minute time-out with the horn no longer active. If no new intrusions are detected after the time-out, the horn is not active. The system must be disarmed or the intrusion condition removed after the timeout for the system to exit alarm mode.

Front Door Lock Cylinder Switches

The door lock cylinder switches located in the driver and front passenger doors are a discrete input to the BCM. The BCM utilizes each of these inputs to disarm the CTD system. Inserting a key and turning to the unlock position will disarm the CTD system.

Power Door Lock Switches

The power door lock switches are used to either arm or disarm the CTD system. Pressing the lock position will cause the CTD to arm after all doors are closed and the 30 second delay period has elapsed. Pressing the unlock position will disarm the CTD system.

Important

The CTD system can be armed with the windows or sunroof open.

Inputs

The BCM monitors the following inputs:

• Driver and passenger door ajar switches • Driver and passenger power door lock/unlock switches • Front door lock cylinder disarm switches • Rear compartment ajar switch • Transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK buttons, class 2 message from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Module

Outputs The BCM controls the following: • The horn relay • The exterior lights

Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and Operation Passlock™ System

The theft deterrent system has been incorporated into the body control module (BCM). The theft deterrent system prevents the vehicle operation if the correct key is not used in order to start the vehicle. The ignition key turns the ignition lock cylinder. The cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock™ sensor. This voltage code is received by the BCM. The BCM compares the voltage code to the previously learned voltage code. If the codes match, a class 2 message is sent from the BCM to the powertrain control module (PCM). The message enables the fuel injectors and the crank relay. The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent vehicle theft by disabling the engine unless the ignition lock cylinder rotates properly by engaging the correct ignition key. The system is similar in concept to the passkey system. However, the Passlock™ system eliminates the need for a key mounted resistor pellet. The components of the Passlock™ system are as follows: • The ignition lock cylinder • The ignition switch • The Passlock™ sensor • The body control module (BCM) • The SECURITY indicator • The powertrain control module (PCM)

Ignition Lock Cylinder and Housing

The Passlock™ sensor and ignition lock cylinder are one assembly. The Passlock™ sensor is separate from the key and lock cylinder. The key and the lock cylinder work together in order to determine if the proper ignition key was used to start the vehicle. In the event of an open Class 2 serial data line between the BCM and the PCM, the vehicle will become fail-enabled if the PCM has already received the password from the BCM for that ignition cycle (the engine is running). In this event, the following conditions occur: • The SECURITY indicator will be ON continuously. • The PCM will become fail-enabled for future ignition cycles.

If a failure in the Class 2 serial data line occurs before the ignition cycle, when the PCM is not failenabled, the following conditions occur: • The PCM will never receive a valid password in order to enable the fuel injectors and crank relay. • The vehicle will not start.

Ignition Switch

The electrical switching portion of the ignition lock cylinder assembly is separate from the key and lock cylinder. The electrical switch portion and the key and lock cylinder synchronize and work in conjunction through the action of the mechanical assembly between the two components.

Passlock™ Sensor

The Passlock™ sensor contains 2 hall effect sensors. The tamper hall effect sensor is on the top. The security hall effect sensor is under the tamper hall effect sensor. Both of the hall effect sensors monitor the magnet of the lock cylinder through an opening. The tamper hall effect sensor is physically placed on top of the security hall effect sensor. This arrangement enables the tamper hall effect sensor to engage first if an intruder attempts to bypass the Passlock™ sensor by placing a large magnet around that area of the steering column. There is a tamper resistor inside the Passlock™ sensor in order to help prevent tamper to the system. Passlock™ equipped vehicles have a selection of 10 different security resistors ranging from 0.5K ohms up to 13.6K ohms. Installing one of the security resistors inside the Passlock™ sensor will generate a unique Passlock™ code. All 10 combinations of the Passlock™ sensor have the same part number.

Body Control Module

The body control module (BCM) contains the theft deterrent system logic. The BCM reads the Passlock™ data from the Passlock™ sensor. If the Passlock™ data is correct, the BCM will send a class 2 message to the PCM to enable the fuel injectors and crank relay. During the tamper mode the vehicle may start. The vehicle will then stall. If the BCM receives the wrong Passlock™ data, the VTD system will immediately go into the tamper mode. The tamper mode will lock-out the vehicle fuel injectors and crank relay for 10 minutes. The SECURITY indicator will flash while the VTD is in the tamper mode.

If the Passlock™ sensor sends a correct password to the BCM when the ignition is in the ON position, the BCM will send a fuel enable and crank relay enable signal to the PCM.

SECURITY Indicator

The SECURITY indicator appears on the message center inside the instrument cluster. If the SECURITY indicator flashes or if the SECURITY indicator lights continuously during vehicle operation, refer to the system diagnosis.

Powertrain Control Module

The PCM communicates with the BCM over the Class 2 serial data line. When the BCM determines an incorrect password, it sends a Class 2 serial data password to the PCM in order to disable the crank relay and fuel injection system. If the BCM receives the expected voltage from the Passlock™ sensor, the BCM sends a class 2 serial data password to the PCM in order to enable the crank relay and fuel injection system. The PCM then allows the vehicle to start normally.

Fuel Lockout Cycle

The Passlock™ system has a lockout cycle of approximately 10 minutes. Once the vehicle is in the lockout cycle, the vehicle remains in the lockout cycle for 10 minutes, even if the ignition switch is turned from the ON position to the OFF position. The Passlock™ system uses the lockout cycle in order to synchronize all of the Passlock™ components when any Passlock™ related part is replaced. The Passlock™ system requires 3 consecutive lockout cycles in order to complete the 30 minute learn procedure for a changed component.

Changing the Passlock™ Components

The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent theft even if the various theft deterrent parts change. The parts that can no longer be changed without the possibility of going into a tamper mode are: • The Passlock™ sensor • The BCM • The PCM If you replace any of these parts the vehicle may not start for 10 minutes. This is the long tamper mode. If this occurs, the system must go through a long tamper mode cycle. During this time the SECURITY indicator will be flashing for the full 10 minutes and DTC B3031 will be set. The BCM and the PCM require the full 10 minutes in order to complete a learn cycle. The ignition switch must remain in the ON position until the SECURITY indicator stops flashing. You will need to repeat the cycle if the ignition switch does not remain in the ON position. When replacing any of the above parts, perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure. The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent the vehicle operation if the proper ignition key is not used in order to start the vehicle. The mechanical key, in normal operation, will turn the ignition lock cylinder. The Passlock™ sensor monitoring the position of the lock cylinder will relay the Passlock™ data to the body control module (BCM). The BCM will determine the validity of the Passlock™ data. The BCM will send a password to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the PCM receives the correct password the PCM allows the crank relay and fuel injectors to operate normally. The Passlock™ system requires the PCM and the BCM to communicate the various functions in order to operate. These functions transmit over the class 2 serial data line. For an explanation of the class 2 serial data description and operation refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation in Data Link Communications.